» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Iver Bernstein

About this title: A definitive study of one of the most important events of the American Civil War - the riots that broke out in New York City in July 1863 over the Federal Government attempt to enforce the Conscription Act.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Iver Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Good in Good jacket. 174-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Iver Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Iver Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG 1990 Oxford octavo hardcover in dust jacket. Edgewear to boards, corners and spine are very gently bumped. Text is age-tanned, yellow highlighting to several passages scattered throughout text. A tight copy. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with light soiling and age-tanning. Unclipped. Prompt Service-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hemingway's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1-4-90 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BC ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in like dj. 8vo; Illus.; Maps; Bibliog. essay; index; 363 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good, red cloth spine (hardcover) no dustjacket BCE. 363pp. ISBN 0195050061 For five days in July 1863, at the height of the Civil War, New York City was under siege. Angry rioters burned draft offices, closed factories, destroyed railroad tracks and telegraph lines, and hunted policemen and soldiers. Before long, the rioters turned their muderous wrath against the black community. In the end, at least 105 people were killed, making the draft riots the most violent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and... used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and...

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Corners, edges, and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 363pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War new book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Iver Bernstein

price: $7.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: New. New! Excellent Condition. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Has owner's name inside cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean and tight burgandy half-cloth hardback with dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright with no marks or notes. Dust jacket has a tear and crease at bottom front corner, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BC ed Binding: boards Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition. Dust jacket has a few chips. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1990(90) ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: Very Good. 0195071301 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: Very Good. 0195071301 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BC; ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: NF/NF; Oxford 1990, 8vo., xii, 363 pp., illus., 6 maps, notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0195050061 The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. very near new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195071301. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 363 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $10.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Oxford University Press, TPB, 1990, 1st PB printing. Good reading copy, solid binding, no markings or highlighting, crease on back cover, few dog ears on back pages, faint soil on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York City Draft Riots Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: 11 B/W Illustrations. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 363pgs(Index) 3/8" DJ tear on front cover with a 1/8" cloth one under it, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Rest. Of book in fine condition. ISBN 0195050061. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Iver Bernstein

price: $11.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780195050066 ISBN: 0195050061

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War used book

New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War

by Bernstein, Iver

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195071306 ISBN: 0195071301

Description: Illustrated. Good+ A bright, tight edition. Cover is soiled somewhat from handling; pages & text are clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.