Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
New York City Baseball: The Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Harvey Frommer
About this title: Tales of the Yankees, the Giants and the Dodgers, just after World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » New York City Baseball: The Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
(50 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Atheneum ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780689706844
ISBN: 0689706847
Description: Very Good. 219 p. read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: boards
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Bds and dj damp-stained, good, dj. read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Harvey Frommer
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Harvey Frommer
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
New York City Baseball: The Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Atheneum ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780689706844
ISBN: 0689706847
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Valentine Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1980; c1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xi, 219 p., [8] leaves of plates ill. 25 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Harvey Frommer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: boards
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Bumped o/w fine, dj torn, good. read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Very Good. 0025417002 First Edition Hardback From Estate Lot, Missing Dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Harvey Frommer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
Date Published: 2004-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: Very Good. Spine tight and intact with no creasing. Covers with moderate shelf wear. Pages clean and intact! read more
New York City Baseball-the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Recaptures this golden decade when three successful baseball teams competed in New York City, hardcover first printing, photos, very slight spine lean, dustjacket is price-clipped and has a faint damp-mark at bottom of rear panel. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: New. 0299196941 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: Fine. 0299196941 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
by
Harvey Frommer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1985-01
ISBN-13: 9780689706844
ISBN: 0689706847
Description: Very Good. First trade paperback edition with light cover wear including a small crease at lower corner of front cover and a smudge on side page edges. Interior clean and tight with no markings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
JordanPageBooks ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball. the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1980 MacMillan Pub., NY
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a little edge wear on one corner, othewise near fine. A look at the era when the Brooklyn Dodgers, Giants and Yankees created the center of the baseball world. Photos. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Al Mason - Books ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball, the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. SPORTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 219 PAGES. NAVY JACKET HAS SOME CHIPPING AT EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. PHOTO SECTION. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
New York City baseball: the last golden age, 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xi, 219 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
New York City Baseball
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 6"x9" This soft cover book has a blue and black and white photo illustrated cover with white and gold lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The Last Golden Age 1947-1957. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 219 pages. read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957
by
Frommer, Harvey
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: (1980)
ISBN-13: 9780025417007
ISBN: 0025417002
Description: First edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper. read more
New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780299196943
ISBN: 0299196941
Description: Good. Good. Copyright 2004 library binding (hardcover)//Ex-library. No marks except library's, tight binding, moderate wear. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.