» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New York City Baseball: The Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New York City Baseball: The Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Harvey Frommer

About this title: Tales of the Yankees, the Giants and the Dodgers, just after World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Atheneum ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689706844 ISBN: 0689706847

Description: Very Good. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Bds and dj damp-stained, good, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Harvey Frommer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Harvey Frommer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: The Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Atheneum ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689706844 ISBN: 0689706847

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980; c1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xi, 219 p., [8] leaves of plates ill. 25 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Harvey Frommer

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $4.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Bumped o/w fine, dj torn, good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Very Good. 0025417002 First Edition Hardback From Estate Lot, Missing Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Harvey Frommer

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2004-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: Very Good. Spine tight and intact with no creasing. Covers with moderate shelf wear. Pages clean and intact! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball-the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Recaptures this golden decade when three successful baseball teams competed in New York City, hardcover first printing, photos, very slight spine lean, dustjacket is price-clipped and has a faint damp-mark at bottom of rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 new book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: New. 0299196941 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: Fine. 0299196941 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 new book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 new book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 new book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

by Harvey Frommer

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985-01 ISBN-13: 9780689706844 ISBN: 0689706847

Description: Very Good. First trade paperback edition with light cover wear including a small crease at lower corner of front cover and a smudge on side page edges. Interior clean and tight with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball. the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1980 MacMillan Pub., NY

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has a little edge wear on one corner, othewise near fine. A look at the era when the Brooklyn Dodgers, Giants and Yankees created the center of the baseball world. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball, the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. SPORTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 219 PAGES. NAVY JACKET HAS SOME CHIPPING AT EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. PHOTO SECTION. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City baseball: the last golden age, 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xi, 219 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York City Baseball

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 6"x9" This soft cover book has a blue and black and white photo illustrated cover with white and gold lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The Last Golden Age 1947-1957. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957 used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age: 1947-1957

by Frommer, Harvey

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: (1980) ISBN-13: 9780025417007 ISBN: 0025417002

Description: First edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957 used book

New York City Baseball: the Last Golden Age, 1947-1957

price: $12.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780299196943 ISBN: 0299196941

Description: Good. Good. Copyright 2004 library binding (hardcover)//Ex-library. No marks except library's, tight binding, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.