» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New York: An Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New York: An Illustrated History

by Ric Burns, James Sanders, Lisa Ades

About this title: This companion to a PBS television series presents four centuries of urban history in a sweeping narrative that highlights the many personalities and many forces that shaped New York. The city is seen as a powerful metropolis and industrial center as well as a series of neighborhoods with people from all socio-economic levels. Ric Burns and his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
New York: an Illustrated History new book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric, And Sanders, James, And Ades, Lisa (Editor)

price: $10.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375709685 ISBN: 0375709681

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375709685 ISBN: 0375709681

Description: Fair. 0375709681 Reader's copy. Significant cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns, James Sanders, Lisa Ades

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375709685 ISBN: 0375709681

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375709685 ISBN: 0375709681

Description: Good. 0375709681 soft cover, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns; James Sanders; Lisa Ades

price: $15.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover book with DJ, clean copy, clipped DJ corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History / States. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Our store's term regarding heavy or oversized books apply to this listing. Book is clean and tightly bound with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's gift inscription at top of 4th page. Otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns, James Sanders, Lisa Ades

price: $22.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375710322 ISBN: 0375710329

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James

price: $28.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375710322 ISBN: 0375710329

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. No Jacket. This book has a brown soft cover wtih black spine lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Based on the PBS documentary series "New York, " this book is illustrated throughout with numerous color and black-and-white photos and looks at the history of the city that never sleeps. Includes an epilogue on the World Trade Center. 625 pages; approx. 9"x11". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: An Illustrated History used book

New York: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric, and Ades, Lisa (Editor), and Sanders, James (Narrator)

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns~James Sanders~Lisa Ades

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375709685 ISBN: 0375709681

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: An Illustrated History used book

New York: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric, and Ades, Lisa (Editor), and Sanders, James (Narrator)

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns, James Sanders, Lisa Ades

price: $34.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400041466 ISBN: 1400041465

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: An Illustrated History new book

New York: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric, and Sanders, James, and Ades, Lisa

price: $36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375710322 ISBN: 0375710329

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New York: An Illustrated History used book

New York: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric, and Sanders, James, and Ades, Lisa

price: $38.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041466 ISBN: 1400041465

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History new book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns, James Sanders, Lisa Ades

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375710322 ISBN: 0375710329

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns; James Sanders; Lisa Ades

price: $41.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041466 ISBN: 1400041465

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History new book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric / Sanders, James (Nrt) / Ades, Lisa

price: $41.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780375710322 ISBN: 0375710329

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375710322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric And Sanders, James

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. 0679454829. 4to; 578 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa

price: $50.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Fine. 0679454829 light shelfwear, book new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: An Illustrated History new book

New York: An Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric, and Sanders, James, and Ades, Lisa

price: $66.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041466 ISBN: 1400041465

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History new book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa

price: $69.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: New. 0679454829 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History new book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns; James Sanders; Lisa Ades

price: $74.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781400041466 ISBN: 1400041465

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Burns, Ric; Sanders, James; Ades, Lisa (Editor)

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Archival cover. Stated First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Unknown

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New York: an Illustrated History used book

New York: an Illustrated History

by Ric Burns, James Sanders, Lisa Ades

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679454823 ISBN: 0679454829

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.