About this title: These two events were the last manifestations of pre-World War I radicalism, argues Martin Green. They were linked by some of the same personalities: John Reed, Louise Bryant, Emma Goldman, Isadora Duncan, Marcel Duchamp, Gertrude Stein, and more. 8-page photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 1988-Hardcover---No Dust Jacket-Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, Indianapolis, IN
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684189932ISBN:0684189933
Description: 15 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ No Dust Jacket 324pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ tear just below head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0684189933. read more
Description: NEW YORK CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS 1988 325pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, PUMPKIN PAPER BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN ORANGE WITH RED TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED, LOWER FRONT CORNER BUMPED NF/NF. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684189932ISBN:0684189933
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. DJ protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684189932ISBN:0684189933
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more
Description: A unique account of two coincidental landmark events-the seminal and controversial Armory Show that included Duchamp's n-your-face' urinal signed by R. Mutt at the 69th St. Regiment Armory and the Patterson Strike Pageant staged atthe same time in... 068241. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780020327905ISBN:0020327900
Description: Fine. Collier Books 1990 Unread. From The celebrated New York Armory Show in early 1913 introduced Picasso, Matisse, Cubism and Dada to the American scene. Three months later, 1, 200 striking textile workers from Paterson, N.J. staged a pageant in Madison Square Garden to dramatize their demands. Green, who is fond of cultural juxtapositions ( Children of the Sun, etc. ), links these two events with the lame argument that modern art and revolutionary politics share a spiritual, transcendental ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780020327905ISBN:0020327900
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1990-07
ISBN-13:9780020327905ISBN:0020327900
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Half cloth/paper Boards
Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780684189932ISBN:0684189933
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. Hardcover book is unmarked, appears unread. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very good + dust jacket in new mylar protector. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.