» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

New York 1913: The Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Green

About this title: These two events were the last manifestations of pre-World War I radicalism, argues Martin Green. They were linked by some of the same personalities: John Reed, Louise Bryant, Emma Goldman, Isadora Duncan, Marcel Duchamp, Gertrude Stein, and more. 8-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 325 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York 1913: The Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Good. 325 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Acceptable. 1988-Hardcover---No Dust Jacket-Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York 1913 the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $25.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: 15 B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ No Dust Jacket 324pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ tear just below head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0684189933. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS 1988 325pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, PUMPKIN PAPER BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN ORANGE WITH RED TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED, LOWER FRONT CORNER BUMPED NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

price: $44.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show & the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. DJ protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show & the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Very Good. Good condition, corners slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collier; MacMillan Company

Description: A unique account of two coincidental landmark events-the seminal and controversial Armory Show that included Duchamp's n-your-face' urinal signed by R. Mutt at the 69th St. Regiment Armory and the Patterson Strike Pageant staged atthe same time in... 068241. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $6.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Fine. Collier Books 1990 Unread. From The celebrated New York Armory Show in early 1913 introduced Picasso, Matisse, Cubism and Dada to the American scene. Three months later, 1, 200 striking textile workers from Paterson, N.J. staged a pageant in Madison Square Garden to dramatize their demands. Green, who is fond of cultural juxtapositions ( Children of the Sun, etc. ), links these two events with the lame argument that modern art and revolutionary politics share a spiritual, transcendental ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913

by Green, Martin

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Good. Owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $13.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York 1913

by Green, Martin

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Colliers, New York Date Published: (1989)

Description: F/NONE. Nr; Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Green

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $48.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $54.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: First Printing. Review copy with review slip laid-in. A Fine copy in a fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $95.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

New York 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020327905 ISBN: 0020327900

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New York, 1913: the Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant

by Green, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half cloth/paper Boards Publisher: Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780684189932 ISBN: 0684189933

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. Hardcover book is unmarked, appears unread. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very good + dust jacket in new mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K Roberts Fine Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.