» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Contains color-illustrated suggestions for walking tours, must-see "star-sights", and hundreds of hotel and restaurant listings in every price range. Designed for travelers who need to "hit the ground running". 1,500 full-color photos and illus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor (Contributions By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: dk Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751300116 ISBN: 075130011X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New York used book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751312850 ISBN: 0751312851

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New York used book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $9.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very Good. 1564581845 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York (Dk Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Eleanor Berman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780751300116 ISBN: 075130011X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

by Eleanor Berman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York (Revised) used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York (Revised)

by Eleanor Berman

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dk Pub (P) (a) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: GOOD. USED X-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $2.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very Good. 1564581845 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

by Eleanor Berman

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to New York

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Good. 1997, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New York used book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book is in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked, cover shows signs of wear. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Travel Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York used book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $4.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent unmarked Fine+ copy. OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED DOWNRIGHT NEWISH COPY OF THIS BOOK. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Travel Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York. Eyewitness Travel Guides

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York new book

New York

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581846 ISBN: 1564581845

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Travel Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

New York (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Berman, Eleanor

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback ISBN-13: 9780756615338 ISBN: 075661533X

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Spine is damaged. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"I try to do long weekends for a little rest and relaxation. Now that I'm aware of this series, I've decided to invest a little time and money to pick up some of these to enrich those mini-vacations.

One future trip will be to New York City. And the Eyewitness Travel "New York" surely looks like a good companion for such a trip. As with the "Eyewitness Companions" series (another DK publication), this volume begins with background on "The Big Apple." "Introducing New York" provides a brief history of New York as well as other interesting minutiae to ground one, including a segment on the "Skyline" of Manhattan.

After that, it is an exploration of Manhattan (outside of a few references such as restaurants elsewhere); this is a Manhattan-centric work. I'll go over a few of these to provide a flavor for the book. First, "The Theater District." There are some nice maps (e.g., the map on pages 142-143 of Times Square) that lay out key sites, from restaurants to museums to cool buildings to other sites. For the Times Square area, the map shows where Sardi's is located, where key theaters and hotels are placed, as well as other places. Other parts of the coverage of this area discuss Rockefeller Center, Bryant Park, Carnegie Hall, etc.

Or "Lower Midtown." A photo of the Chrysler Building starts this section. There is a street level map, showing some of the highlights of the area (Grand Central Terminal, Helmsley Building, Tudor City, and the UN). Another section? "Upper East Side." One feature is a lot of museums--the Guggenheim Museum, the Jewish Museum, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, the Frick Collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Man, I love visiting there!).

Later on, there are a series of guided tours that the reader can take on his or her own (e.g., a 90 minute walk in the Lower East Side), a listing of recommended hotels to stay at, and a set of restaurants and bard that one might try.

All in all, this is fun reading, even if one does not plan to visit New York City. And, if co, this promises to be a fine resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Carrie Lynne, The United States

"Good basic book on New York City."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Cheryl, Southgate, MI

"Read this book front to back before my first trip to NYC. Really helped me to learn about the NY way of doing things. Took it with me on the trip and used it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By Astrila, The United States

"DK Eyewitness Travel Guides are THE best guides ever! For anytime, for anywhere, THESE are the books you need! Awesome, portable size, awesome info, and great picts all included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of New York by Eleanor Berman (Contributions by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.