» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

New worlds to conquer

by Richard Halliburton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. 368 p. front., plates (part double) ports., double map. 21 cm. Maps on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-library, heavy wear, no DJ. Good starter/reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New worlds to conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $2.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 7 p. l., 368 p. front., plates (part double) ports., double map. 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates. Maps on lining papers. Cvrs rubbed & streaked, edgewear, corners bumped, spine slightly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New World's to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $2.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1929

Description: A good reading copy only. Spine wear. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Water Lines Along Binding, Tears Along Spine, Spine Faded, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1929

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The black hard cover has light shelf wear with alot of fade....Light yellowing pages...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $3.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. ---368 pages. Text is clean. Front hinge is cracked. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint edition. black cloth on boards, clean, lightly rubbed, dark yellow letters at spine, corners bumped, hinges tight. bookplate at front pastedown, ffep clean, map illustrated. text clean, photo illustrated, 368 pages. good for the collector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Co. Inc, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Spine and board yellowed, soiled and slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $4.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs & Merrill Company, Indiana Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $4.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Date Published: 1929-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. P/O name is on FFEP. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Press Date Published: 1929

Description: Photographs. Good Plus. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1929, Indianapolis Date Published: 1929

Description: Green cloth. Covers rubbed; interior clean. A hardcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1929

Description: Good + No DJ. 8vo = over 9" 368pp. Green cloth covers are bumped and worn on corners and top/bottom of spine. Front hinge is cracked and cover is shaken. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New World's to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is worn. Pages are browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $6.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G. Bles Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $6.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G. Bles Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $6.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Book is worn with stains on front and back cover but still in good condition no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Good Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Copy Webbing shows on both front and back inside covers, first page has a small tear at bottom of side, owner's name and address label attached to second page, both top and bottom hinges are a little frayed, and edges of book show some rubbing in places. Otherwise there are no markings, writing, creases, rips or tears to book. "Excellent magazine article from Aug/Sep 1966 Modern Maturity on the author's life. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Richard Halliburton

price: $6.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G. Bles Date Published: 1/1/1941

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indianaolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill Co, 1929

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. illustrated & ***BK 9B*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co. / Bobbs-Merrill, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed to prior owner with 1933 date. 368 p. front., double map. 21 cm. A star book. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates. B&W photos. Maps on lining-papers. Incas, Peru, Devil's Island and more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $7.34

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City

Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers, photos. Locale: Central America; South America. (Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds to Conquer

by Halliburton, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped, scuffed, with rubbed & frayed edges, tear on spine and pulling loose at inside gutter with sticker inside front. Pages slightly browning with age spots and pulling loose at inside gutter. Notes in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.