» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art 1890-1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art 1890-1940

by Renee Price (Editor)

About this title: This volume, the inaugural catalogue of the Neue Galerie New York, seeks to bring to light the history of the works of fine and decorative artists of Germany and Austria between 1890 and 1940. Focusing on 26 visual artists and 18 decorative artists whose work is represented in the Neue Galerie New York collection, the catalogue offers an overview ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New Worlds: German and Austrian Art, 1890-1940 used book

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art, 1890-1940

by Price, Renee (Ed. )

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094466 ISBN: 0300094469

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art 1890-1940 used book

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art 1890-1940

by Prize, Renee

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094466 ISBN: 0300094469

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Cover corners lightly bumped otherwise this hardback book is in fine condition, there is light edgewear and rubbing to the Brodart protected dust jacket, 600 pages, comprehensive fine art reference book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art, 1890-1940

by Price, Renee, Ed., Et Al

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Neue Galerie, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931794015 ISBN: 1931794014

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Profusely illustrated throughout. 600pp. Very thick 4to, black boards, dust wrapper. New York: Neue Gallery, 2001. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Massive catalogue from the inaugural show at Neue Gallery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art 1890-1940

by Price, Renee (Editor)

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neue Galerie, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931794015 ISBN: 1931794014

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9x12 Inches. The first edition of this catalog of the inaugural exhibition of the Neue Galerie. It precedes the Yale U. Press reprint. 600 pages, profuse color ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds German and Austrian Art 1890-1940 used book

New Worlds German and Austrian Art 1890-1940

by Price, Renee Et Al

price: $83.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300094466 ISBN: 0300094469

Description: Very Good. 0300094469. 4to (9.5 x 11.5"), 600pp, vg+/vg+. Dustjacket, ever so slight crease at top and bottom, black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Inaugural catalogue of the Neue Galerie New York. Takes in such movements as Blau Reiter, Dada & Neue Sachlichkeit, Bauhaus, and such luminaries as Paul Klee, Otto Dix and Vasily Kandinsky. Illustrated throughout.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 600 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art, 1890-1940 new book

New Worlds: German and Austrian Art, 1890-1940

by Pamela Kort; Leslie Topp; Editor-Renee Price

price: $184.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dumont Buchverlag Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780300094466 ISBN: 0300094469

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine, in mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.