» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New worlds from old : 19th century Australian and American landscapes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New worlds from old : 19th century Australian and American landscapes

by Elizabeth B. Johns

About this title: This publication accompanies a major exhibition organized by the Wadsworth Atheneum in Hartford, Connecticut, and the National Gallery of Australia. It features some fifty American and fifty Australian landscape paintings produced during the period when landscape became the focus for artists in both countries. In both traditions landscapes trace the ever-changing complexities of bringing what is known to the experience of the unknown, exploring the profound relationship that we have with the land on which we live. Many of America's finest landscape painters are represented, including Frederic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Andrew Sayers, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Amy Ellis

price: $7.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 11/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Worlds From Old used book

New Worlds From Old

by Johns, Elizabeth

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, Connecticut Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Very good+ 0500974691 Bound in glossy pictorial wraps. Ownership signature to half-title, no other markings. Clean and tight. Tape repaired closed tear to rear cover. Illustrated with beautiful reprodutions of 19th Century Australian and American Landscapes. 271pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds From Old. 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth; Sayers, Andrew; Kornhauser, Eoizabeth Mankin With Ellis, Amy

price: $28.11

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Pictorial Card Publisher: National Gallery of Australia., Canberra Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780642130761 ISBN: 0642130760

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 271pp, maps, index, num bw & col ills. As new condition. Published in connection with an exhibition of landscape art held in 1999. Four essays, followed by catalogue of works, biographies of Australian and American artists. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds From Old

by Elizabeth B. Johns~Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser~Andrew Sayers~Patrick McCaughey

price: $29.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Australia ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes new book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Sayers, Andrew; Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy; Johns, Elizabeth

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: New. 0500974691 NEW: NEVER USED: SHIPS FAST: MAY HAVE MINOR SHELFWEAR: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes new book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Sayers, Andrew; Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin; Ellis, Amy; Johns, Elizabeth

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: New. 0500974691 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Worlds From Old

by Elizabeth B. Johns, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Andrew Sayers, Patrick McCaughey

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Australia ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: New. Minor book cover wear, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth; Et Al

price: $44.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First American Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: National Gallery of Art and Wadsworth Atheneum, Canberra and Hartford, Conn. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Andrew Sayers, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, with Amy Ellis. Oversized. 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

New Worlds From Old used book

New Worlds From Old

by Sayers, Andrew

price: $48.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-500-97469-1. Hardcover. Thames & Hudson, 1998. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth, Et Al

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0642130949. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Exhibition promotional material laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Canberra, Australia: National Gallery Of Australia, Mar. 7 To May 17, 1998, Three Other Dates

price: $13.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: VG, very slight exterior wear. Featured artists include Ludwig Becker, John Glover, Knut Bull, Edward Hicks, Frederic Edwin Church, Eugene von Guerard, John F. Kensett, Frederick McCubbin, Winslow Homer and many more. Color wraps. 271 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: Australian & American Landscape Painting in the 19th Century used book

New Worlds From Old: Australian & American Landscape Painting in the 19th Century

by Sayers, Andrew

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth, Sayers, Andrew, Et. Al

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Thames & Hudson (1998). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth, Andrew Sayers, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser With Amy Ellis

price: $18.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Australia and Wadsworth Atheneum, Canberra and Hartford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Illustrated. Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth; Andrew Sayers; Et Al

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Australia, Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Very Good. 9.5 x 11.5 Inches. 271 pages, profuse color and b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Elizabeth B. Johns; Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser; Andrew Sayers; Patrick McCaughey

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Australia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: New. (New Worlds from Old. ) Hardcover. Tight, immaculate copy. Unmarked front to back. Dust jacket flawless. Gift quality. Photographs of this book or additional information available on request. All inquiries answered promptly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and Tan Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth; Andrew Sayers; Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser; Amy Ellis

price: $42.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Australia, and Wadsworth Atheneum, Canberra, Australia & Hartford Connecticut Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: NF/NF-. Short 4to in green cloth, DJ is illustrated color landscape; blue, green, and tan, title on cover and spine in red. DJ has very minor general wear, otherwise in as new condition. Many b&w and color images of landscape paintings. 270 pp. Shelved Australian Art. Arts. 9-13-1138208. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Sayers, Andrew And Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin And Ellis, Amy; Johns, Elizabeth

price: $47.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Fine. 0500974691. Index of works in the Exhibition, Chronology of Social, Cultural and Historical events in Australia, USA 1770-1901. Weight 1.6k; Color Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall; 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian American Landscapes

by Elizabeth Johns

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Andrew Sayers

price: $61.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Worlds From Old-19th Century Australian and American Landscapes

by Johns, Elizabeth; Sayers, Andrew; Kornhauser, Elizabeth Mankin With Ellis, Amy

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Date Published: 1998

Description: 271 pp, quarto, b&w and coloured illustrations throughout, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian American Landscapes

by Elizabeth Johns

price: $79.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian and American Landscapes

by Canberra, Australia: National Gallery Of Australia, Mar. 7 To May 17, 1998, Three Other Locations

price: $80.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: National Gallery of Australia / Wdsworth Atheneum, Canberra / Hartford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780642130945 ISBN: 0642130949

Description: As New. Illustrated and annotated catalogue of 123 works, with essays and literature. Includes four essays on the Australian and American experience as portrayed by landscape artists, biographies, and three appendices: "Index of Works in the Exhibition, "Cultural, Social and Historical Events 1770-1901", and "Maps: Australia and United States of America". Gorgeous illustrations are scattered throughout the catalogue. A stunning exhibiton. This is a HARDCOVER EDITION of this book, even if the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes new book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

price: $84.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes new book

New Worlds From Old: 19th Century Australian & American Landscapes

by Andrew Sayers

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500974698 ISBN: 0500974691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.