» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New World of Wine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New World of Wine

by Max Allen

About this title: Exploring how, over the last ten years, the world of wine has been transformed by the rise of New World wines - from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and North and South America. Each country is focused on separately, with information on grape varieties and which wines to seek out.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Mitchell Beazley Editorial Gr

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997-10-16 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Mitchell Beazley Editorial Gr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max Et Al

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Mitchell Beazley, 1998. ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: 4to., 159pp., blue cloth. Illustrated. Front free endpaper coarsely removed, otherwise fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 1857325206. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max Et Al

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997-10-16 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 160 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine new book

New World of Wine

by Mitchell Beazley Editorial Gr

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: New. 1857325206 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max, and Mitchell, Beazley Editorial Gr

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. 1998 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Max Allen, Etc

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Max Allen, Etc

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine new book

New World of Wine

by Max Allen (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 159. The wine world has been transformed in recent years by the progress of top class wines from New World Countries--New Zealand, Australia, S. Africa, & S. America (Argentina & Chile). This book includes essays by 6 wine writers with a knowledge of these countries & their wines. Discusses the influence of new technology in the vineyard & the winery, & winemakers crossing the world to make wine in several different countries. Explores the countries themselves, wine ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Mitchell Beazley Editorial Gr

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 15/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 15/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 15/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max Atkin, Tim, Cooper, Michael, Neill Richard, Platter, John & St. Pierre, Brian

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and North and South America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Mitchell Beazley Editorial Gr

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Very Good. 1857325206 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max

price: $10.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Max Allen

price: $12.01

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen, Max

price: $15.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London, England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Fine/Very Good. 8.25" x 11" Tall 1857325206 This book examines each of the New World wine countries and explores why their wines are so successful today. The grapes used, winemaking practicing, and regional styles are explained, and emerging wine regions evaluated. Wines from Australia, New Zealand, Chile, California, and South Africa are featured. Beautiful photographs on nearly every page. 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Allen Max, Atkin Tim, Cooper Michael, Neill Richard, Platter John, St. Pierre Brian

price: $30.58

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. 159 pp, colour illustrations, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

price: $30.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine new book

New World of Wine

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New World of Wine new book

New World of Wine

by Max Allen

price: $38.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: New. New hardback copy. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Cooper, Michael; Neill, Richard; Atkin, Tim; St. Pierre, Brian; Platter, John

price: $6.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mitchell Beazley, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ is slight creased and bumping to corners, many photos in text, clean, 159pp, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

New World of Wine used book

New World of Wine

by Max Allen

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MITCHELL BEAZLEY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781857325201 ISBN: 1857325206

Description: Published by Mitchell Beazley in 1997. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8431881 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.