Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1931
Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 600pp w/index. Illustrated w/700 photographs and drawings. Frontis. Blue cov; covs soiled, stained; edges a bit worn, corners very worn, bumped. Sp darkened; edges a bit worn, ends quite worn. Owner's sticker inside frnt cov. Water staining on bottom edge throughout text. Frnt hinge a bit loose at bottom end. read more
Edition: Early Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John C. Winston, Chicago
Date Published: 1930
Description: Illustrated with 700 Photographs and Drawings. Very Good+ Hardback. No Dustjacket. Previous Owner Signature. 7 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Description: Good. Juv 700 photos & drawings, col frtispce plt, index, Preface chapter on the New York Worlds Fair of l939 & the San Francisco Fair of that year. No dj, O/W VG in VG orange cl cvrsl other copy, l935, photos, index, lt foxing ins cvrs, sl loose back cvr, owVG ins. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1929
Description: Photos. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear, blue cloth w/gilt "Mercury" holding ship + powewr pole. Innards clean, tight + tanning w/name on FFEP. 600 pp. Great photos of vehicles & machines. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John c. Winston Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1932
Description: Yes. Good + No Jacket. This antique, 7"x9" hard cover book has a blue and gilt and purple illustrated covere with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover There is edgewear and some cover soil. The marvels of modern industry and invention the interesting stories of common things the mysterious processes of nature simply explained. 600 indexed pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: The John C. Winston Company, 1944
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good+ Hard Cover. G+. 7x9.5. This book has an orange cover with blue and gold design with blue lettering. There is also the same on the spine. This book is about the marvels of modern industry and invention The interesting stories of common things, naturally and simply explains for the understanding of children. black and white illustrations. color illustrated frontis piece. 600 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John c. Winston Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1936
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 7"x9". This hard cover book has a orange cover with blue lettering on the front and blue and gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The owner's bookplate is on the inside. A book about the industry, nature and inventions. 600 indexed pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John C. Winston, Phil
Date Published: 1929
Description: Profusely Illus w/photos. VG/no DJ. 4to, 600p. Blue cloth w/pictorial gilt. A Reward of Merit to prev owner tipped-in on fep. Book contains much info on Industry. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1930
Description: Yes. Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7"x9" This hard cover book has a blue cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some cover wear. 600 indexed pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John c. Winston Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1935
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 7"x9" This hard cover book has a red and blue and gilt illustrated cover with blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There are some ink marks on the rear cover the rest is Very good+. Clean and tight. Black and white photo illustrations throughout the book. 600 indexed pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1932
Description: BOOK VERY GOOD in Color Pictorial Cover jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Salesman's canvassing book. With related flyers, tipped in at front and rear. Blue binding w/ Mercury in gilt on front cover. A very clean, attractive copy. No previous owner markings. Illustrated throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston company, Philadelphia: Chicago [etc. ]
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing, No ex-library. 1 p.l., 600 p. col. front., illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Superb Condition. Wonderfully Illustrated Cover in Gilt and black on green cloth cover. Picture of airplane, world, ship, power tower, greek god. Name written inside Christmas 1929. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. The New Wonder Book of Knowledge, New York World's Fair and Golden Gate Exposition Edition. Some yellowing of endpapers. Handling soiling of edges. Jacket shows sunning on spine and wear, with some chipping and closed tearing along edges. Handling soiling of jacket covers. read more
Publisher: JOHN C. WINSTON CO., CHICAGO
Date Published: 1938
Description: GOOD+ 700 PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS. ORANGE PICTORIAL COVER WITH DARK BLUE LETTERING ON COVER AND GOLD LETTERING ON SPINE. 600 PAGES. BLACK MARKS ON FRONT END-PAGE. FOXING ON END-PAGES AND TITLE. read more
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago, Philadelphia, And Toronto
Date Published: 1936
Description: G+/NONE. Cover is a little soiled, pages show some slight age-darkening, otherwise clean and tight.; "Illustrated with 700 Photographs and Drawings" "The Marvels of Modern Industry and invention, The Interesting Stories of common Things, The Mysterious Processes of nature Simply Explained" Orange cover decorated with a city skyline and a statue of knowledge; interesting snapshot of the world in 1936. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The John C. Winston Company
Date Published: 1929
Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John C Winston Co
Date Published: 1941
Description: Photos. Fine in Good in Mylar jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited and Revised by Will H. Johnston. Deco Orange/Blue Cover, 600 pgs with color frontis, illustrated 'with 720 Photographs and Drawings' Amazingly Clean Copy, Tight Binding, no signs of wear. Pgs Clean >no names or marks or foxing. Bright DJ has heavy edge chips now in protective, removable mylar. Contains in part: The story of the Panama Canal, The story of the Talking Machine, . of the Advance of Electricity, Pictorial Story of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Winston, Chicago
Date Published: 1941
Description: 720 Photos. Bright range Hardcover copy--Ills cover city skyline--Major piece on National Defense--Just precedes Pearl Harbor---7x9.25inches600pages inc index----Name written first blank fly--otherwise free of inscriptions//bookplates//ugly underlining and such---Nice firm clean tight copy---"45 Years in Books" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.