» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Mary Martha Thomas

About this title: Between 1890 and 1920 middle-class white and black Alabama women created a large number of clubs and organizations that took them out of the home and provided them with roles in the public sphere. Beginning with the Alabama Woman's Christian Temperance Union in the 1880s and followed by the Alabama Federation of Women's Clubs and the Alabama ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms, and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press,, Tuscaloosa Date Published: c1992. ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. in new dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references (p. [249]-262) and index. viii, 269 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Mary Martha Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. Brand New! New Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Mary Martha Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Ms. Mary Martha

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Fine. 0817305645. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Woman in Alabama Social Reforms and Suffrage 1890-1920, the used book

New Woman in Alabama Social Reforms and Suffrage 1890-1920, the

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 269 Pages, B/W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary M.

price: $11.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: The University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa, AL Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Review Copy. 8vo. The book and dust jacket are both clean and tight. The book is stamped: Review Copy on the top of the first blank page. There is also a small previous owners name and date on the same page. There is a one page publishers review letter laid into the book. The inner text has some underlining and margin notes. Price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Mary Martha Thomas

price: $38.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Alabama Press Date Published: 30/06/1992 ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Dusty, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms Andsuffrage, 1890-1920 (Hb) new book

New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms Andsuffrage, 1890-1920 (Hb)

by Thomas, M. M.

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALABAMA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: 817305645. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Woman in Alabama Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

The New Woman in Alabama Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Thomas, Mary Martha

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA PRESS, 1992, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET-UNUSED ISBN--0817305645. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms & Suffrage, 1890-1920 used book

New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms & Suffrage, 1890-1920

by Mary M. Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $34.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 [Hardcover... new book

The New Woman in Alabama: Social Reforms and Suffrage, 1890-1920 [Hardcover...

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780817305642 ISBN: 0817305645

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.