» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The new way things work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The new way things work

by David Macaulay

About this title: Macaulay's enormously popular THE WAY THINGS WORK explains how a variety of mechanical items function through extremely detailed illustrations and helpful text. This updated version includes over 70 pages of new information. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by David Macaulay; Contributor-Neil Ardley

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has heavy wear and is torn along all covers. Book has light shelfwear. Binding is tight. Text is unmarked, clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by David Macaulay

price: $11.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Good. Rip in dust jacket All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David, and Ardley, Neil

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by David Macaulay

price: $15.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780751356434 ISBN: 0751356433

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $15.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Very Good. 0395938473 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Way Things Work: From Levers to Lasers, Windmills to Web Sites a Visual Guide to the World of Machines

by David Macaulay

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439138581 ISBN: 0439138582

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by David Macaulay

price: $17.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work new book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David, And Ardley, Neil

price: $17.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Way Things Work, the used book

New Way Things Work, the

by Macaulay, David

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439138581 ISBN: 0439138582

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 400pp; The way things work, from levers to lasers, windmills to web sites. A visual guide to the world of machines; Minor bumping and curling of corners; Pages are bright, tight, and clean; No significant flaws; Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Reference Inventory No: 102243. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New Way Things Work used book

New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David, Ardley, Neil

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Fine (F) in Fine jacket. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Just a hint of slanted spine. Caldecott Medalist David Macaulay demystifies the digital age and steers readers successfully into the 21st century in this completely updated and expanded edition of his bestselling The Way Things Work.400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work new book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David, and Ardley, Neil

list price: $35.00

our price: $28.00

you save: $7.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by David Macaulay; Contributor-Neil Ardley

price: $28.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. No highlighting or underlining. Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work new book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David / Ardley, Neil

price: $33.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395938478. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (Hard Cover, 1998), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. Minor wear on dj, otherwise New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Way Things Work: From Levers to Lasers, Windmills to Web Sites. a Visual Guide to the World of Machines

by Macaulay, David

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439138581 ISBN: 0439138582

Description: Hbk 4to ISBN: 0439138582 no dj as issued decorated laminated boards excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David, and Ardley, Neil

price: $45.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. 1ST ED. 1ST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UniqueBooks-Alibris, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Date Published: 08/10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780751356434 ISBN: 0751356433

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Way Things Work: From Levers to Lasers, Windmills to Web Sites a Visual Guide to the World of Machines

by David Macaulay

price: $5.89

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439138581 ISBN: 0439138582

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners slightly bent, page corners and edges slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

new music

The New Way Things Work: More Machines, More Inventors, More Fun (for Pc & Mac)

by Dk Publishing; David Macaulay

price: $11.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: CD-ROM Label: DK Interactive Learning Date: 1998-03-15 UPC: 0789475243

Description: New. THIS IS A NEW. STILL SEALED CD. FREE UPGRADE TO 1ST CLASS SHIPPING FOR THIS ITEM. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: RAZZPIZAZZ, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by David Macaulay; Neil Ardley

price: $11.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $12.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Good. 0395938473 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Way Things Work used book

New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Very good Good jacket. Minor wear. Edge wear to jacket. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Way Things Work used book

New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $18.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Trade Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC. @ ISBN-13: 9780439138581 ISBN: 0439138582

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Way Things Work used book

The New Way Things Work

by Macaulay, David

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395938478 ISBN: 0395938473

Description: Good. 0395938473 Name written inside front cover otherwise close to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Ruth, San Clemente, CA

"Wanted a little more hard info."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Regan, Naperville, IL

"Have you ever wondered how something worked like how a elevator goes up and down or how a jetengine helps a plane fly? Then these book will show you how they work"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; all manner of items are explained in one or two page bites, buiding on one another to explain various principles and tools"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Jonathanstray, The United States

"OMG classic! Read every damn page! Mine is inscribed:

"To Jonathan
Happy Birthday
ML
Leonora""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The new way things work by David Macaulay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.