» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz, Katz Peter, Vincent Scully (Foreword by)

About this title: "A growing movement to replace charmless suburban sprawl with civilized, familiar places that people love." So wrote "Time Magazine" in a recent article about Andres Duany, Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk and Peter Calthorpe, leaders of the dynamic urban design revolution coming to be known as the New Urbanism. Their breakthrough planning concepts propose a vision of the future that combines the best of the past with the realities and modern conveniences of today. Part of a broader trend toward the restoration of community and concern for a more sustainable environment, the New Urbanism addresses ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $19.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 10/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Fine. 0070338892 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: VG+ in Good to Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto. The book spells out-'what it takes to build a human habitat of enduring and memorable character'. 245pp, profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Book is bright, clean and umarked, even fresh. Binidng is tight and square. Cloth shows no wear. Price-clipped dustjacket is bright and clean but has some minor edge wear and wear at corners/tips. Weight, 1.186kg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hard Cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $33.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong Octavo. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 245 pages; color illustrations. An important work addressing the restoration of community and concern for sustainable environment. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $44.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $49.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $53.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780070338890. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter, and Katz Peter, and Scully, Vincent (Foreword by)

list price: $59.95

our price: $53.96

you save: $5.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $57.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $60.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Fair. 0070338892 Hardback in good condition except for wear and tear to DJ. Insription on the flyleaf. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $63.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $65.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.701 by 8.902 inches. (288 pages) the region (peter calthorpe) the neighborhood, the district and the corridor (andres duany and elizabeth plater-zyberk) the street, the block and the building (elizabeth moule and stefanos polyzoides) planning the american dream (todd w. bressi) establishing the urban pattern seaside laguna west kentlands south brentwood village bamberton windsor communications hill rosa vista a new village in the suburbs wellington reconstructing the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $13.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Good. Wear and tear shown on the jacket. no damage inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $16.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, (1994) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: First edition. Oblong 8vo; 245 pp.; illustrated from photographs, plans, and drawings. Owner's name; else a very good copy in original blue cloth, in a very good dust jacket. A survey of the work by practitioners of the "New Urbanism" movement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional, 1993. ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Architecture; Sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Over 500 Color & b/w Illustrations. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (oblong Solid, clean copy has slight wear to edges of book and DJ. xlii+245 Analysis of 24 US and Canadian projects. Essays by Todd W. Bressi and 6 others; afterword by Vincent Scully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Very Good. 245 pp. Very good hardback in a jacket that has a two inch wide triangular chip to the bottom of the rear panel. Ony. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $28.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Very Good. 0070338892 ISBN 0070338892 The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community by Peter Katz. Published by McGraw-Hill Professional. HB/DJ Portfolio-shaped 8to. The book is in very good, nearly-as-new condition. The DJ is in very good condition. There are minimal signs of use on the top edge of the wrap with minimal wear at the upper tips. The DJ is now in a protective mylar sleeve. This book can easily and economically be sent to international destinations with a 10-14 day ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mo-books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $36.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1993rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: NEW in Very Good jacket. Like new hardbound / dj with a couple of tiny closed tears otherwise like new/New York, NY, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 1993. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. Architecture. Oblong. Hardcover, dustjacket, fully illustrated. ISBN: 0070338892. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community new book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz

price: $38.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: BRAND NEW. 0070338892. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Toward an Architecture of Community new book

Toward an Architecture of Community

by Katz, Peter

price: $39.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community used book

The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community

by Peter Katz

price: $39.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780070338890 ISBN: 0070338892

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Li, The United States

"this book is coffee table material at best. nice to see Providence Downcity get a shout out, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 6, 2008
By Joe, The United States

"If you are trying to learn any of the thoughts and principals about New Urbanism, I would say look elsewhere. I would equate this to a grandma's brag book, light on facts and details and heavy on pictures and stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2007
By Kj, Dayton, OH

"This is such a thorough book about our built environment (think houses, stores, streets, etc.) and how we can change development patterns in positive ways. It's a classic in the planning field, but I think it's worth a wider audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2007
By Satitiwikan, jakarta, Indonesia

"this book is one of the reason i fall in love with urban design....an amazing example of what a community should be designed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Urbanism: Toward an Architecture of Community by Peter Katz, Katz Peter, Vincent Scully (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
6 of 11 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.