» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Testament the Gospel of Matthew

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Testament the Gospel of Matthew

by William Barclay

About this title: Dr. Barclay clarifies these and many other interesting and perplexing matters in this second volume of The Gospel of Matthew. As usual in the series, the "lessons" are arranged for daily reading. The text comes first in Dr. Barclay's own translation, followed in each case by his commentary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -Revised Edition, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

by William Barclay

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $2.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, ... used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, ...

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28

by Barclay, William (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: June 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. Good Softcover. Cover has mark on spine and page edge. Some underlining. Overall nice book. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28

by Barclay, William

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Fair. 378 pgs, DSB Series, volume 2, Matthew 11-28, name inside in pencil, HL, UL, few margin notes, binding tight, pages strait! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW VOLUME 2 CHAPTERS 11 TO 28 (USED WESTMINSTER PRESS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK) used book

THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW VOLUME 2 CHAPTERS 11 TO 28 (USED WESTMINSTER PRESS TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK)

by WILLIAM BARCLAY

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. THIS USED TRADE EDITION PAPERBACK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. THE COVERS SHOW MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. THE BINDING IS TIGHT AND THE STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0664241018 No writing in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament the Gospel of Matthew: Volume 2 (Chapters 11 to 28) used book

New Testament the Gospel of Matthew: Volume 2 (Chapters 11 to 28)

by Barclay, William, And Gibson, John C. L. (Ed. )

price: $7.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 12/1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 378 p. ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew Volume 2. used book

The Gospel of Matthew Volume 2.

by Barclay, William

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Fine. No Jacket. (Daily Study Bible Ser., Vol.2), covers Chapters 11 to 28, softcover format, some edgewear to the covers, contents as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28

by Barclay, William

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 7 1/4 X 5. 378 pages Pages are bright, tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $19.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Very Good. 0664241018 Excellent condition, paperback 1975, Volume 2, revised edition, few highlighter marks, great cover, read it! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel of Matthew, Volume 2, Chapters 11 to 28, Revised Edition used book

Gospel of Matthew, Volume 2, Chapters 11 to 28, Revised Edition

by Barclay, William, Translated With An Introduction And Interpretation

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Print Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westminister Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 7 1/2" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. Soiling to page edges, may have some marking in text, shelf wear. Binding is tight, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Good. Volume 2. Rubbing wear to cover edge and along spine. Reading crease to spine. Minimal pencil underlining on few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel of Matthew Volume 2 used book

The Gospel of Matthew Volume 2

by Barclay, William

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Published. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Excellent condition, crisp and clean w/library pocket and card w/church stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upon a Time, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Dsb: Matthew, Vol. 2. Revised Ed used book

Dsb: Matthew, Vol. 2. Revised Ed

by Barclay, William

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: pp. 400. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, creased spine. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dsb: Matthew, Vol. 2, Revised used book

Dsb: Matthew, Vol. 2, Revised

by Barclay, William

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: pp. 378. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dsb: Gospel of Matthew, Vol. 2, Revised Edition used book

Dsb: Gospel of Matthew, Vol. 2, Revised Edition

by Barclay, William

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: pp. 378. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28 used book

Gospel of Matthew: Chapters 11 to 28

by Barclay, William

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: WESTMINSTER PRESS ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) used book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: Very Good. 0664241018 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition) new book

The Gospel of Matthew: Vol. 2, Chapters 11-28 (the Daily Study Bible Series, Revised Edition)

price: $7.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780664241018 ISBN: 0664241018

Description: New. 0664241018 New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
THE BEST BIBLE STUDY GUIDES!, Aug 2, 2007
By DrCheriSpringer, Puget Sound, WA

"Dr. Barclay's New Testament series is fantastic! His writing style is straight forward and easily accessible. His books provide a rich, well researched, complete backdrop of theological, historical, geographical, and anthropological information and ideas, while following the actual New Testament text, chapter by chapter, verse by verse. Dr. Barclay does not skip around the text, collecting parts and pieces, to defend some personal preference. Indeed, not! His books have been a wonderful addition to my library. I highly recommend them for both the casual reader and the academic researcher!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.