» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Testament: Its Background, Growth & Content

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Testament: Its Background, Growth & Content

by Bruce M Metzger

About this title: This is a comprehensive introductory study guide to the New Testament, presenting the student with the results of recent scholarship in a clear and fresh way. In this clear and accessible introductory text, the author supplies the reader with basic information about both the content and the historical background of the New Testament and shows the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

New Testament: Its Background, Growth & Content

by Metzger, Bruce M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament: Its Background, Growth & Content

by Metzger, Bruce M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Testament Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tn Date Published: 1965

Description: Good- No Jacket. G-hb in blue boards, no dj, shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, corners bumped, spine faded, hinges loose, name on cover page, text has underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Expanded Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 6/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by B. M. Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by B. M. Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce Metzger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Testament Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce Manning Metzger

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Undetermined Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abington Press, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Fair-Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 bright and tightly bound pages. Book in very good condition. Nice corners, spine, binding, and hinges. Some pages have hi-lighting and some pages have underlined sentences. DJ shows some tearing, soiling, and shelf-wear. Priced WELL BELOW like copies in similar condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by B. M. Metzger

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $3.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Date Published: 1965

Description: 288 pages, hardcover, w/ dj., good condition, rubbing/edge wear/chipping/tears to dj., price clipped inside front flap of dj., slight soiling to outside page edges, owner inscr. and notations inside front end paper, text is clean and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by Metzger, B. M.

price: $3.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Good. 0687279135 missing dust jacket, normal wear from handling, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by B. M. Metzger

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket Good No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce Metzger

price: $4.39

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Fine. Book is in like new condition, has about six pages in back of book with underlines and highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Metzger, Bruce Manning

price: $4.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Abingdon Press of Nashville Date Published: 1965; 1980 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. 288 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Ex-library marks from private Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Testament Its Background, Growth, and Content

by Bruce M. Metzger

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Dj taped, torn, pieces missing. Book good with highlighting/underlining. Strong binding. Bookplage on freepage. Embossments. Dj taped, torn, pieces missing. Book good with highlighting/underlining. Strong binding. Bookplage on freepage. Embossments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content used book

The New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content

by Metzger, Bruce Manning

price: $5.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition; Enlarged; 1991 Printing; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf G154); 309p; "In this classic book, one of the most respected New Testament scholars looks at the people, societies, and events that produced the New Testament"; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by Metzger, B. M.

price: $5.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Very Good; Some wear and tears on DJ, but other than writing on first page, pages are clean. Shipped from a smoke free home in Michigan. (Rel). 0687279135. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content used book

New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content

by Metzger, Bruce Manning

price: $6.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some hiliting in text. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"; Boards/edges have average wear. Binding good, text free of notes. No Dust Jacket. Extensive writing inside front cover. Some fading/age toning spine, boards, some chips. Some age toning page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Testament: It's Background, Growth, and Content used book

The New Testament: It's Background, Growth, and Content

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780687279142 ISBN: 0687279143

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good copy with markings or underlines. Clean and tightly bound. Hinges are excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content

by Metzger, Bruce M.

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Very Good Book. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Underlines throughout text. Otherwise clean and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Its Background, Growth and Content

by B. M. Metzger

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abingdon Press Date Published: 1965-01 ISBN-13: 9780687279135 ISBN: 0687279135

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Small amount of pencil underlining. No dust jacket. cover is faded. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By David, Geneva, IL

"I love Bruce Metzger's books because he so nice and easy to read, which can be rare when it comes to scholarly books about the bible. You don't have to have a theology degree (I don't) to understand the stuff he talks about. An example of what he talks about is the difference between the Sadducees and the Pharisees, which had simply been groups of people in the bible who seemed to be against Jesus. I now have a better understanding of why."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Matthew

"Another great one. This is a seminary text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
For Every Library and Scripture Student, Apr 4, 2007
By Michael, Berkeley, West Virginia

"When Bruce Metzger died in February of 2007, he left behind a legacy of professional scholarship. Professor Emeritus at Princeton, he was a world renowned expert in Biblical Studies. His exhaustive research culminated in books that are accessible to layman and expert alike. This book is no exception.

"The New Testament: Its Background, Growth and Content," should be in every library. In it Metzger outlines the social and political world of Judaism at the time of Jesus. He discusses languages, literature, customs, mores, philosophy and religion.

Dr. Metzger succinctly analyzes the chronology of the life of Jesus, his teachings through the gospels, the mission to the early church, and acts of the apostles. He spotlights Pauline and other epistolary writings, as well as the apocalyptic writing of Revelation.

In the appendices, Metzger delves into the making and acceptance of the canon of scripture, as well as its transmission and translation through the years.

Professor Metzger discusses differences and outlines what it takes to make an ecumenical study bible accepted by Orthodox, Protestant and Catholic churches. Rev. Metzger worked on the Revised Standard Version and the New Revised Standard Version Bibles, both of which achieved just such worldwide recognition and ecumenical endorsements.

A lifelong family man, minister, educator and writer, Bruce Metzger truly lived and died as a gentleman and a scholar. You will enjoy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.