» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Testament History: A Narrative Account

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Testament History: A Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington, III

About this title: Essential to an understanding of the New Testament is a comprehension of the individuals, events, and social movements that shaped the setting from which Jesus and his followers emerged. Unfortunately, many accounts by historians can leave readers feeling overwhelmed and confused. New Testament History provides a worthy solution to this problem. A well-known expert on the social situation of the New Testament, Ben Witherington offers an engaging look into the world that gave birth to the Christian faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $15.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: New. Excellent condition. Has a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Beniii Witherington

price: $23.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 11/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben, III Witherington

price: $25.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801022937 ISBN: 0801022932

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History new book

New Testament History

by Beniii Witherington

price: $26.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $34.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben, III Witherington

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 01 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801022937 ISBN: 0801022932

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben, III Witherington

price: $49.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington III

price: $53.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780801022937 ISBN: 0801022932

Description: Like New. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Witherington, Ben

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Fair. 0801027691 Shows definate signs of wear and pages are marked. Used Texts may not include supplemental items such as infotrac/cds etc... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $14.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Witherington, Ben

price: $17.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Fair. 0801027691 TITLE: New Testament HistoryAUTHOR: Witherington, BISBN 10: 0801027691ISBN 13: 9780801027697BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2003PAGES: 430DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Witherington, Ben

price: $17.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Good. 0801027691 TITLE: New Testament HistoryAUTHOR: Witherington, BISBN 10: 0801027691ISBN 13: 9780801027697BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2003PAGES: 430DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $18.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: treeoflife_books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History new book

New Testament History

by Witherington III, Ben

price: $23.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Academic ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: In this succinct yet readable narrative, Witherington carries the reader from the intertestamental Maccabean wars to the reign of Domitian and the exile of John, focusing especially upon the life of Christ. Witherington closely explores the geographical, political, social, and religious influences that shaped the leaders and social movements of the day. This rich chronicle leaves readers with a better understanding of the social and political climate of the New Testament world. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Witherington, Ben, III

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842271148 ISBN: 1842271148

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Corners bumped; light shelf wear; DJ has shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by III Witherington, Ben

price: $36.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $36.70

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New Testament History

by Ben Witherington

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paternoster Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842271148 ISBN: 1842271148

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $61.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $68.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington

price: $69.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2003-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington III

price: $89.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801022937 ISBN: 0801022932

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account used book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington III

price: $101.07

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780801022937 ISBN: 0801022932

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History: a Narrative Account new book

New Testament History: a Narrative Account

by Ben Witherington III

price: $170.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Academic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801022937 ISBN: 0801022932

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Testament History used book

New Testament History

by Witherington, B

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BAKER ISBN-13: 9780801027697 ISBN: 0801027691

Description: PB 2003 430p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.