» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A new Standard Bible dictionary, designed as a comprehensive help to the study of the Scriptures, their languages, literary problems, history, biography, manners and customs, and their religious teachings

by Melancthon Williams Jacobus (Editor), Edward Everett Nourse, Andrew C. Zenos

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary: Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, Manners and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings,

by Jacobus, Melancthon Williams; Edward E. Nourse; Andrew C. Zenos

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name inside front cover. Cover corners and edges are worn. Spine material is split about 4 inches. Binding is tight. 965 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary, : Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, ...and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings,

by Melancthon Williams Jacobus

price: $9.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls company Date Published: 1926

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Standard Bible Dictionary: Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, Manners and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings, used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary: Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, Manners and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings,

by Jacobus, Melancthon Williams; Edward E. Nourse; Andrew C. Zenos

price: $11.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls company Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. CLEAN in text. Only mark is name on inside cover. Cover has light wear and rubs. [Revised and Enlarged] Embellished with many illustrations, plans and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary, : Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, ...and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings,

by Jacobus, Melancthon Williams

price: $12.75

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls company

Description: Very Good. B0006AJNN4 Great vintage book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages...

by Jacobus, Melancthon W. D.D. (Edward E. Nourse, D.D. ) (Andrew C. Zenos, D.D. ) Edited

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: Maps & Illus. VG+ No Dust Jacket 965pgs Spine lettering rubbed, owner bookplate inside front cover, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small. Ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. "Completely revised and enlarged". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Standard Bible Dictionary Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, Manners and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings

by Jacobus, Melancthon W., Edward E. Nourse And Andrew C. Zenos

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: Black & White Illustrations, G/-- 4to., 965 pp., edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Melancthon, W. Jacobus; Lane, Elbert, C.; Zenos, Andrew, C. & Cook, Elmer, J.

price: $49.78

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Clean Copy Owner's name in pen inscription on FEP. Print is clean and bright. Front cover slightly loose but all pages secure. Slightly concave spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Jacobus, Melancthon W.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1925

Description: Good + No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Interior very good. Highlighting on a couple of pages. Sticker inside front cover. Cover has wear with a few scuffs. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WhoDang, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Melancthon W. Jacobus

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co. Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some edgewear and some fraying at spine ends and corner tips. Text yellowed but free of markings/tears/folds. Not a library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Jacobus, Melancthon W., Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. & enl. Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1926

Description: #9239; very good; ink inscription; spine slightly worn. 965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Jacobus, Melancthon W.; Nourse, Edward E.; & Zenos, Andrew C. (Editors)

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: FUNK & WAGNALLS, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. BIBLE DICTIONARY. 7 1/2''-10 1/2'' Tall x 2 1/2'' Deep. Illustrated with panarama color maps, and b&w plates. Navy hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in good condition. Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight staining from age, with slight soiling. Name/address on the front flyleaf in ink. Illustration contents page is torn and taped with clear tape. Title page has very slight soiling. Leaves have very slight browning from age, with few having very slight ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Jacobus, Melancthon, Et All

price: $59.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnals, NYC Date Published: 1936

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Jacobus, Melancthon W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Date Published: 1926

Description: Good+ Dark blue covers. lightly rubbed cover and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary

by Jacobus, Melancthon W & Edward E Nourse & Andrew C Zenos

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: very good, shelf worn. 26.5, 965 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanley Gorski, Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A new standard Bible dictionary, designed as a comprehensive help to the study of the Scriptures, their languages, literary problems, history, biography, manners and customs, and their religious teachings

by Jacobus, Melancthon Williams (Editor), and Lane, Elbert Clarence, and Zenos, Andrew C., and Cook, Elmer Jay

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls company, New York: London Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xxiv, 965 p. illus. (incl. plans), plates, maps (part double) 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans, Plates. 3d rev. ed. Embellished with many illustrations, plans, and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Rare Books, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

A New Standard Bible Dictionary Designed as a Comprehensive Help to the Study of the Scriptures, Their Languages, Literary Problems, History, Biography, Manners and Customs, and Their Religious Teachings

by Jacobus, Melancthon. W., D.D.; Lane, Elbert. C., D.D.; Zenos, Andrew C., D.D.; Cook, Elmer J.

price: $47.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnall, NY and London Date Published: 1939

Description: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized. Very attractive volume in deep green cloth boards with raised bands on spine---gilt lettering on spine. Thumb indices--marbeled edges---green endpapers. Internal pages clean and crisp as well. 965 pages--400+ illustrations including b/w pictures in text, several glossy plates, and numerous maps, a few in color. Revised from 1909 original. No yellowing--no describable flaws. In Very Good to Near Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.