» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

About this title: Proving that the down-home pleasures of soul food don't have to be synonymous with too much fat, cholesterol, sugar, and salt, Jones takes a second look at traditional African-American cuisine and shares contemporary versions of over 100 dishes prepared with leaner meats, egg whites, less (or no) oil, nonfat dairy products, and reduced sodium and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $2.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $2.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $5.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $5.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Remainder mark on one end. Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cook Book used book

The New Soul Food Cook Book

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul-Food Cookbook new book

The New Soul-Food Cookbook

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $7.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul-Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul-Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 4th printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 125pp., index. Reduce the fat, cholesterol, sodium and calories and keep the flavor for 99 traditional recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul-Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul-Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A touch of shelf wear-otherwise as new. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. First edition/First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul-Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul-Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert; Carol Pub Group

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed By Author 3rd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 125pp., index. Good cooking made better with less fat, cholesterol, sugar and salt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $2.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Good. 1559723173 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $5.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Book: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Book: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor bruising to upper tips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $8.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. In this book, favorite soul-food dishes have been redesigned to be lower in fat, calories, and salt--and many are low in carbs as well. Best of all, these succulent favorites are easy to prepare, so they can be enjoyed any time. 124 recipes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites new book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Wilbert Jones

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780806526942 ISBN: 0806526947

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cook Book used book

The New Soul Food Cook Book

by Wilbert Jones

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright yellow textured paper over boards, black cloth spine, yellow titleing on the spine. Binding tight and straight. Unmarked bright yellow endpapers. Pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dustjacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 125 pgs. includes Index. Healthier recipes for traditional favorites. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites used book

The New Soul Food Cookbook: Healthier Recipes for Traditional Favorites

by Jones, Wilbert

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559723176 ISBN: 1559723173

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.