» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Rulers of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

About this title: John Pilger is one of the world's most renowned investigative journalists and documentary film-makers. In this fully updated collection, he reveals the secrets and illusions of modern imperialism. Beginning with Indonesia, he shows how General Suharto's bloody seizure of power in the 1960s was part of a western design to impose a 'global economy' on Asia. A million Indonesians died as the price for being the World Bank's 'model pupil'. Ina shocking chapter on Iraq, he allows us to understand the true nature of the West's war against the people of that country. And he dissects, piece by piece, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Good. 2002-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $3.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: TextbooksRus #9299395. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $3.55

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, New York, NY U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR DJ SHELF WEAR, 246 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $3.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Very Good. 185984393X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Fair. 185984393X This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. It is a former library book. All pages are intact. There may be some highlighting, writing, and/or underlining. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages, and a library stamp on the top pages, not effecting the read at all. There is a couple of stickers taped to the spine. On the top, bottom, and side opposite the spine (pages), there are dusty/dirty marks which are visible when the book is closed. ***There are ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Verso ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Fine. 185984412X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Pub by Verso, 2003. Trade PB. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Fine condition. ISBN: 1-85984-412-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso: New Left Books, London, England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Black illustrated cover with light edge wear, NO creases. Black boards with faint shelf wear, several instances of highlighting in text. 246 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards, 20 cm-8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World new book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $7.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: New. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, the Imprint of New Left Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Very Good+ to Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book appears nearly new except that it seems to have been creased open at various intervals between pages. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World new book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $8.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Fine. 185984412X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Verso, London and New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 246 pp., bib. notes, index; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. "The award-winning journalist and filmmaker John Pilger selects from his recent Guardian and New Statesman essays on power, its secrets and illusions, for this new collection. The title is taken from his television film about the mythology of globalisation, in which he revealed how General Suharto's bloody seizure of power in Indonesia in the 1960s was part of a Western design that was the beginning of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $12.16

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World new book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World new book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781859844120. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 246pp. 1st Edition, 1st printing (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) of this investigation into the secrets and illusions of imperialism and political power, with focus on Indonesia, Iraq, Australia, Afghanistan, and the post-September 11 world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $14.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World new book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859844120 ISBN: 185984412X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by John Pilger

price: $17.35

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 2002-04-19 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: ix, 246p., first printing textured boards in decorated dust jacket. Unread, unhandled, probably (to judge from our source) a review copy. Sept. 11" changed nothing except the rate of US takeovers. Pilger has a gift for concise statement. He has interviewed Indonesian survivors of the massacres of 1965, important stepping-stone to the situation today, also talks about white Australian domination of black Australians, from dialog, friendships, and critical method. Cobbling together quotes from pp ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Rulers of the World used book

The New Rulers of the World

by Pilger, John

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Verso, 2002, Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781859843932 ISBN: 185984393X

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 246pp, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN 185984393X Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Chris, Farnborough, The United Kingdom

"Giving this another go. Just as stimulating as the first time so far"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Judy, Watertown, MA

"A closer look at the impact of US policy on many small (and large but overlooked) places in the world. It is a counterpoint to conventional history and I require it when I can. Students love it and are gratefully shocked. They are especially surprised by the intense look at US/Indonesian relations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Paul, New Zealand

"i was recommended pilger as a more readable author than chomsky and i certainly had less difficulty getting into this clearly constructed book with it's 4 concisely laid out tales of social woe.
pilger's narrative line woven w/facts keeps the story engaging and morbidly educational. probably owing to his journalistic approach (as opposed to chomsky's analytical) there is also a great sense of 'the man in the field' much of the time which adds another dimension of (perceived at least) reality. definitely a clear starting point for anyone wanting to clear thru the b.s. and myths that surround globalisation but not wanting to be bogged down by unnecessary and non-essential detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Cody, Beverly Hills, CA

"No conspiracy theory here, all main stream reporting.
Pilger walks the line between the on the ground situation of those affected by post imperial agenda and those reaping the benefits (as well as pulling the strings).
A fast read and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Rulers of the World by John Pilger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.