» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Roots for Agriculture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Roots for Agriculture

by Wes Jackson

About this title: '"New Roots for Agriculture" is a landmark...It offers a sound, thoroughly documented criticism of the assumptions and the effects of industrial agriculture; for that alone the book would be valuable. But it goes beyond criticism to propose practical remedies' - Wendell Berry. 'An excellent addition to a growing list of books and articles documenting some alarming trends in our ability to produce food...This short but well-documented book deserves broad circulation and public discussion. Its warnings may well be prophecy' - "Los Angeles Times".'The plowshare may well have destroyed more ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Wes Jackson

price: $4.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $5.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brick House Pub. Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Outside covers and text block a bit stained/dirty. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackosn

price: $6.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Land Institute, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching) used book

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching)

by Wes Jackson; Foreword-Wendell Berry

price: $8.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Good. Privately owned copy. 1985 printing. Edge wear to covers-curling out at edges. Some pages are curling out as well. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is tight and spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching) used book

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching)

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Fine. (4418)Paperback, New Edition; Tiny corner crease on front cover, otherwise new book, never used! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friends Of The Earth Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: ISBN 0-913890-38-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copywith small owner's inscription on bottom of title page and minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Very Good. ECOLOGY & ENVIRONMENT. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XV + 150 PAGES. Includes foreword by Wendell Berry, preface, & afterword. Minor edgewear to covers. Name of previous owner on 1/2 title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: vg/wrps. Fo stamp in ink on false title page, very lightly dinged corners in rubbed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY ANIMAL HUSBANDRY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $16.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: as NEW. 150 pp. Octavo. Blue illustrated covers. Foreword by Wendell Berry. Jackson's major solution calls for the development of plant combinations that yield food while holding the soil and renewing its nutrients without plowing or applying fossil fuel-based fertilizers or pesticides. his new way of raising crops, by working with the soil's natural systems, would keep the world's breadbasket producing perpetually. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture new book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes, and Berry, Wendell (Foreword by)

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 151 p. Farming and Ranching. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $21.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 151 pages. Trade size. Illustarted cover. Name of former owner on half title page. Foreword by Wendell Berry. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture new book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes, and Berry, Wendell (Foreword by)

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent as new condition, perfect mint. A brand new copy. 168 p.; 0.39" x 8.97" x 5.98". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsarbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Roots for Agriculture new book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes, and Berry, Wendell (Foreword by)

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent as new condition, perfect mint. A brand new copy. 168 p.; 0.39" x 8.97" x 5.98". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsarbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Wes Jackson

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Wes Jackson

price: $4.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Land Institute ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching) used book

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching)

by Wes Jackson; Foreword-Wendell Berry

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching) used book

New Roots for Agriculture (New Edition) (Farming and Ranching)

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Fine; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New Roots for Agriculture New Edition used book

New Roots for Agriculture New Edition

by Jackson, Wes

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Roots for Agriculture new book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes And Berry, Wendell

price: $18.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: New. "The plowshare may well have destroyed more options for future generations than the sword, " writes Wes Jackson in a review of practices that have brought U.S. agriculture to the edge of disaster. Tillage has hastened the erosion of irreplaceable tops... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Roots for Agriculture new book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes Berry, Wendell

price: $22.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803275621 ISBN: 0803275625

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Wes Jackson

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Land Institute Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Friends of the Earth, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

New Roots for Agriculture

by Jackson, Wes

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Amherst, NH, U.S.A. : Brick House Publishing Company, 1980, Amherst, NH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780913890387 ISBN: 0913890383

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Mary, Ithaca, NY

"The first chapter of this book knocked my socks off, just as the book One Straw Revolution did. But after that, I just couldn't get into it, which is a common dynamic for me with ag. non-fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By David, Chicago, IL

"A bona fide Midwestern radical draws into question the whole direction of agriculture, including what we now call 'sustainable agriculture.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.