About this title: The many fans who found Marcia Adams' beloved classic "Cooking from Quilt Country" so delightful, and those who have come to know Marcia via her nationally aired cooking show on PBS, will be thrilled with this new collection of 175 recipes culled from the traditions of the Amish and Mennonite communities. 80 color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780517705629ISBN:0517705621
Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. In Good condition with dampstaining to top edge of text block in a Very Good dust jacket that has some dampstaining to top edge of jacket and light wear to jacket. // INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more
Description: Fine. 0517705621 Clarkson Potter hardcover w/dustjacket, 1997, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Description: New. 0517705621 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780517705629ISBN:0517705621
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780517705629ISBN:0517705621
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Maroon over yellow boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp and clean with typical library markings and card pocket. Dust Jacket is shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a mylar cover. Great Reading Copy! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780517705629ISBN:0517705621
Description: Fine. Looks brand new and appears to be unread. May have a hint of shelf rubbing. Red dot on the top end, ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your satisfaction is assured with Jacobsen Books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780517705629ISBN:0517705621
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New book with FAST SHIPPING! Has very light shelf wear to dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1997-09-16
ISBN-13:9780517705629ISBN:0517705621
Description: Like New. First edition and first printing of rare out-of-print title; no marks and no wear. Seller-protected in acid-free mylar sleeve. read more
"Okay, I can't eat the butter-and-cheese diet all the time, but there are a lot of good things in here for when you feel like making something special. The cottage-puff shortcakes are terrific.
This is fun to read, too, although I always feel a little uncomfortable reading stuff by "English" people who go follow Amish around trying to weasel recipes, quilt patterns, folk wisdom, etc., out of them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.