» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Professional Chef

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America

About this title: This speciality cookbook offers over 300 recipes ranging from classical to contemporary favourites. Each recipe includes an explanation of the proper blending of its ingredients, pastry equipment and techniques, with the aim of enabling the reader to produce professional results the first time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Professional Chef (Sixth Edition) used book

The New Professional Chef (Sixth Edition)

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: Near Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 9" x 11". No dust jacket, as issued. EAN: 9780442019617. 1190 pp. Indexed. Slight compression at foot of spine and a tiny tear, else fine. "After 29 years in the Hospitality Food Service Industry I have finally found one book that encompasses most of what one needs to know as a Chef, Professional or Amateur. Concise, precise and easy to comprhend this book is a God-send. I have been living and working in Asia/Thailand for the last seven years and for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef (Tm) used book

The New Professional Chef (Tm)

by Culinary Institute Of America (C); Editor-Mary Deirdre Donovan; Corporate Author-Culinary Institute Of America

price: $27.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1995-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780471286790 ISBN: 0471286796

Description: Very Good. Will not be able to ship this item internationally due to large size. Ships within 24 hours! 6th ed. Very nice condition book with some edge and corner wear. Pages clean with no markings or food stains. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Culinary Institute of America; the New Professional Chef; Fifth Edition

by Conway, Linda Glick, Editor; Bocuse, Paul & Metz, Ferdinand

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. (26)869pp. Glossary. Index. Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by America, Culinary Institute Of

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear & a small tear on top back of dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, BRAND NEW! 0442219822. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.75 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $36.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef (Tm) used book

The New Professional Chef (Tm)

by Donovan, Mary Deirdre

price: $36.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471286790 ISBN: 0471286796

Description: Good. Normal wear on corners and name written on edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America; Bocuse, Paul (Introduction); Metz, Ferdinand; Conway, Linda Glick (Editor)

price: $38.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Thick, oversized green cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked copy in excellent condition showing only slight use. Jacket has some short closed edge tears and is protected in new mylar cover. First printing of this issue. Thick quarto, 866pp., index, instructional illustrations, charts for high quantity yields, techniques for streamlining preparation time. An outstanding reference for both the professional chef and home kitchen ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by America, Culinary Institute Of

price: $38.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Some wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear mylar cover); otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0442219822. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 1.75 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 869 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef (Tm) used book

The New Professional Chef (Tm)

by Culinary Institute Of America (C); Editor-Mary Deirdre Donovan; Corporate Author-Culinary Institute Of America

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1995-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780471286790 ISBN: 0471286796

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light blunting at tail of spine. Light wear to corners. No Dust Jacket: pictorial cover boards as shown. Lovely copy withal! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Light wear to tips and corners, p.o. stamp to ffep; minor creasing to jacket edges, some rubbing to panels. The first printing of the fifth edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Cia Staff

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Good. 8.75 x 11.25. Minor shelf wear and cover soil, corners lightly bumped, different publisher and ISBN number, same edition, basics of running a kitchen and preparing all classes of food, including lots of recipes, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef, Fifth Edition

by Conway, Linda Glick, Ed

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Van Nostrand, 1991, hardcover, near fine condition, no dj, cookbooks, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute of America, and Metz, Ferdinand E (Designer), and Bocuse, Paul (Designer)

price: $49.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. (A120_5/9)Book is in good condition. Bookcover showing wear on edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 869 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef used book

The New Professional Chef

by Illustrated (Illustrator)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: Fair. 6TH EDITION, 1995. ISBN 0-442-01961-0. A reader's copy-one inch gouge out of bottom corner of cover at spine. Binding still sturdy and intact. Otherwise book is in excellent condition, clean and firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef With Forewords By Paul Bocuse & Ferdinand Metz used book

The New Professional Chef With Forewords By Paul Bocuse & Ferdinand Metz

by Culinary Institute Of America, Mary D. Donovan, Ed

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: 0442019610. Near fine, top corner bumped lightly; An exhaustive resource First printing of the Sixth Edition. Clean, no names or markings; Sixth Edition; Illustrated boards; Thick 4to; 1190 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef used book

The New Professional Chef

by Mary Deirdre Donovan (Editor) Culinary Institute Of America

price: $160.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471286790 ISBN: 0471286796

Description: 0471286796. Hardcover no dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Professional Chef used book

The New Professional Chef

by Mary Deirdre Donovan

price: $3.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Professional Chef used book

The New Professional Chef

by Mary Deirdre Donovan

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: Good. Fare condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Professional Chef used book

The New Professional Chef

by Mary Deirdre Donovan

price: $3.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New Professional Chef used book

The New Professional Chef

by Donovan, Mary Deirdre

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: Fair. 0442019610 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Good. Former owners name inside front cover in small pirnt. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Professional Chef

by America, Culinary Institute Of

price: $7.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: Fair. 0442219822 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Professional Chef used book

New Professional Chef

by Culinary Institute Of America Staff/ Bocuse, Paul/ Metz, Ferdinand E.

price: $15.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780442019617 ISBN: 0442019610

Description: G; NO DJ, MEDIUM WEAR, APPEARS CLEAN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Professional Chef

by Bocuse, Paul/Culinary Institute Of America Staff/ Metz, Ferdinand E.

price: $24.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780442219826 ISBN: 0442219822

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.