Description:Good. Former Library book. HARDCOVER. Shows some signs of wear,...Good. Former Library book. HARDCOVER. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Used: Good. No Dust Jacket. This hardcover book was published...Used: Good. No Dust Jacket. This hardcover book was published in 1964 by Russell & Russell with 153 pages. This is an ex-library copy with a library card pocket present. There are no outside library markings. The text is unmarked. The binding is sound. FOREWORDIn 1889 Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Turnbull of Baltimore established in honor of their son, Percy Graeme, who had ied in 1887, a foundation for lectures on poetry to be delivered at The Johns Hopkins University and to be called the Percy Turnbull Memorial Lectureship. Thirty-four series of lectures have been given. R. C. Jebb, Charles Eliot Norton, Ferdinand Brunetiere, Henry Van Dyke, Menendez Pidal, G. L. Kittredge, Emile Legouis, "JE, ". S. Eliot, Lascelles Abercrombie, and H. J. C. Grierson have been among the speakers. This year we were fortu¬nate in having a penetrating interpretation of New Eng¬land poetry from one who is, by birth, training, and resi¬dence, a New Englander to the core, as well as a distin¬guished poet and student of poetry. The warm apprecia-lon that his lectures received made it appropriate that they should reach, by publication, a much larger audience. Mr. Coffin's manuscript, generously presented by him to the Lectureship, is consequently now made accessible to the public. It is hoped that readers may grasp, under his rjidance, the pathos of verses inspired by the decay of much that was fine in New England life and may find, as D Frost and Coffin, the new joy that comes from a deep¬ened appreciation of nature in its varied aspects and from a keener insight into the hearts of men.H. CARRINGTON LANCASTER Chairman of the Lecture CommitteeThe Johns Hopkins University May 5, 1938 Courteousy delivery confirmation. Membrana Christian Books is a family owned and operated bookstore. A portion of every sale goes to support missions. We treasure each and every opportunity to serve you.
Description:Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Critical study of New...Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Critical study of New England Poetry from the lectures of Coffin at John Hopkins University sponsored by the Percy Turnbull Memorial Lectureship. Printed by J. H. Furst Company, Baltimore, Maryland. Blue cloth spine with gold embossed title on spine. Pale blue boards with title in dark blue. Spine is sunned with soiling and foxing to boards. Also, foxing to endpapers and page edges. Binding is slightly loose toward tail of spine. There is a slight wave in the signatures. 148p.
Description:Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover...Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition; pages clean; inscription inside;
Description:Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo 148 pp. Internally very clean, with...Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo 148 pp. Internally very clean, with tight binding. Toning to edges of boards else Fine.
Description:Good. Hardcover xl-from a library, clean, normal library wear...Good. Hardcover xl-from a library, clean, normal library wear and markings.
Description:Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine...Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine numbers, card pocket. Edgeworn. 8vo 8"-9" tall.