» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Peter Burke (Editor)

About this title: The way in which history is written has changed quite dramatically - so much so that the phrase aethe new historyAE is now commonly used by historians. But what is the new history and how aenewAE is it? Is it a temporary fashion or a long-term trend? Will it - or should it - replace traditional history, or can the two coexist in peace? This second edition of New Perspectives on Historical Writing sets out to answer these questions, examining the most exciting and important developments in the methodology and practice of history. Concentrating on some of the more recent movements, it sets out ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke

price: $3.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: 1992 Date Published: University Park, Pa. : ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Very good condition. 254p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Press, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Fine in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 1st THUS Publisher: Pennsylvania state Univ Pr, Penna Date Published: 1986, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Old teacher cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Paper Covers 254pg a must for all historians. research, women's history. new directions within traditonal fields. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Peter Burke, (Edited By)

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published 1992 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Very Good. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254 pp. Tight binding, crisp, bright pages. Small pen mark and water mark on first front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter (Editor)

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Very Good. 9 x 6 x 0.6 inches. Firm and only lightly worn. Penciled notations to one chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter (Editor)

price: $14.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, later printing, 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Peter Burke, (Ed. )

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0271008342. Light bumping to corners. A few bumps to back cover near spine. Else covers clean. A few pages with ink underlining. Previous owner's name and price stamp on top corner of ffep. Else pages clean.; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Editor: Burke, Peter

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271021171 ISBN: 0271021179

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's inscriptions, markings and highlighting throughout book. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

price: $29.23

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780745610825 ISBN: 074561082X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing 2e new book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing 2e

by Burke

price: $41.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745624280 ISBN: 0745624286

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 157 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing 2e

by Burke

price: $96.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780745624273 ISBN: 0745624278

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 162 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Good. 0271008342 intermittent underlining, otherwise good copy, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Editor-Peter Burke

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter, Ed

price: $11.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991. Overture by the author. Third printing 1994 edition. vii, 254 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Beige glossy stiff wrappers. Slightly rubbed wrapper edges. Else, a clean, bright copy. Very good+/No jacket issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

price: $13.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271021171 ISBN: 0271021179

Description: Very Good. 0271021179 Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Highlighting on some pages. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grantham Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

price: $19.86

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271021171 ISBN: 0271021179

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Editor-Peter Burke

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780271008271 ISBN: 027100827X

Description: Very Good. Gently used book, but the pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Minnesota Nice Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Editor-Peter Burke

price: $20.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780271021171 ISBN: 0271021179

Description: Fair. Scattered, but very limited, underlining throughout some pages, the rest of the book in unmarked. Cover edges and corners are slightly creased. Spine's top is dented and with two small cuts. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing 2nd Ed new book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing 2nd Ed

by Burke, Peter

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penn State Univ. Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271021171 ISBN: 0271021179

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing used book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter

price: $34.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780271008349 ISBN: 0271008342

Description: Paperback, 8vo, 254 pp, pictorial wraps; fine; fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Perspectives on Historical Writing new book

New Perspectives on Historical Writing

by Burke, Peter

price: $36.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENNSYLVANIA ST UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271021171 ISBN: 0271021179

Description: Since its first publication in 1992, New Perspectives on Historical Writing has become a key reference work used by students and researchers interested in the most important developments in the methodology and practice of history. For this new editio... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.