» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Thomas Kinsella (Editor)

About this title: Verse in Irish, especially from the early and medieval periods, is felt to be the preserve of linguists and specialists, and Anglo-Irish poetry is usually seen as an adjunct to the English tradition. This anthology approaches the tradition as a whole and presents a relationship between two major bodies of poetry that reflects a shared and painful history. This selection is divided into three sections. The first section of the book begins with the earliest verse - pre-Christian poetry in Old Irish - and ends in the 14th century with the first Irish poetry to be created in the English language. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 457 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192826435 ISBN: 0192826433

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Irish, Irish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Thomas Kinsella

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780192826435 ISBN: 0192826433

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Thomas Kinsella

price: $2.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 8/20/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas, ed. (Like new, On Sale)

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192826435 ISBN: 0192826433

Description: FINE. New issue with best poems from throughout Irish history, translated by Kinsella where needed. No marks, clean and straight. A LANDS AWAY SALE BOOK. 1990, Oxford trade paperback, 423 pp. ISBN 0192826433 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Text in Irish, English, Irish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas, Editor

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1992 reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ., Oxford/ New York Date Published: c1986 ISBN-13: 9780192826435 ISBN: 0192826433

Description: Evelyn Hofer cover photo. near fine, trade paper, photo white covers, tight, clean text. 423+ pgs, ISBN: 0-19-282643-3. Indexed. Usual age-toned paper. Poems by Yeats, S. Beckett, Richard Murphy, Thomas Moore, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $8.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/25/2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: Very Good. 0192801929 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Thomas Kinsella

price: $8.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Translator-Thomas Kinsella

price: $8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Some underlines and notes, sticker on back, but still a great student or research copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $9.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: Good. Different cover art. Pages are slightly tan. Otherwise it is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192826435 ISBN: 0192826433

Description: As New with no DJ. 9780192826435. Clean and unmarked.; Oxford Paperbacks; 423 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas (Editor And Translator)

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001

Description: Larger sized paperback 453 pp Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Near Fine. 8.8 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Clean and firm, with previous owner's inscription to first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas (Editor)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Oxford Books of Verse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Editor: Kinsella, Thomas

price: $24.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (454 pages) presents the irish tradition as a unity: verse in irish and english, usually regarded separately, are shown as elements in a shared and often painful history. this selection begins in pre-christian times and closes with ni*n*e*t*eenth-and twentieth-century verse. poets featured include swift, goldsmith, wb yeats, patrick kavanagh, and seamus heaney. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas

price: $26.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 25 deep in mm. (464) this anthology presents the irish tradition as a unity: verse in irish and english, usually regarded separately, are shown as elements in a shared and often painful history. the selection is in three parts: it begins with earliest, pre-christian times and the first poetry in english from the fourteenth century; moves on to irish bardic poetry and english poetry in the era of swift and goldsmith; and closes with ni*n*e*t*eenth-and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse new book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Thomas Kinsella (Editor)

price: $32.41

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192801920 ISBN: 0192801929

Description: New. 2001 Paperback. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas, (Edited)

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 423 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Thomas Kinsella (Editor)

price: $87.95

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Like New. 1986 Hardcover. 423pp. Translations by Thomas Kinsella. Index. Biographical notes First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

by Kinsella, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192826435 ISBN: 0192826433

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Oxford Book of Irish Verse

price: $5.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192118684 ISBN: 0192118684

Description: Good. 0192118684 BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH LIBRARY MARKINGS. SHELFWEAR AND READERWEAR IS PRESENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.