» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Helen Gardner (Editor)

About this title: The New Oxford Book of English Verse is now firmly established as a classic anthology of English poetry. Chosen by the distinguished scholar and critic, Dame Helen Gardner, the book makes available in one volume the full range and variety of English non-dramatic verse. Dame Helen Gardner reflected the critical consensus of the day in broadening her choices beyond those of Quiller-Couch's lyrical tastes, and the anthology balances poems that deal with public events and historic occasions with poems of private life, and religious, moral or political verse with satire and light verse. All the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Has small water stain on bottom of pages of the book. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Editor-Helen Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/26/1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Good. 0198121369. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $2.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Fine. 0198121369 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $4.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. (A56_1/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Oxford Books of Verse. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Gardner (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean interior pages in sound binding. Outside page edges have foxing. Has a red magic marker line at the outside page edges at the book bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Editor-Helen Gardner

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, N Y Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. 8vo. 974pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint. Later Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Oxford Books of Verse. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse

by Gardner, Helen (Ed)

price: $11.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly scuffed/ spine rubbed/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) new book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $12.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: New. 0198121369 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Chosen And Edited By Helen Gardner

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxfford, UK Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Good ++ jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 974 + xii pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Edited By Helen Gardner

price: $13.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-index-974 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen, Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Very Good to Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 974pp. Indexed. Faint coffee splatter on front endpaper-1" or so-and on page edges-minimal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen (Ed)

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v. DJ bumped and soiled with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine and cover have gold gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and starting to brown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York And Oxford Date Published: [1972] ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: VG/VG. 0198121369. Blue cloth cover has very minimal wear. Previous owner's name stamp on ffep (twice). Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. There are a few marks on bottom edge of text block. DJ has chip out of back top, now in mylar.; Oxford Books of Verse; 2.13 x 8.5 x 5.83 Inches; 992 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New (the) Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950

by Gardner, Helen (Chosen & Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Gardner, Helen (chosen & edited by)., Oxford University Press, 1972, c1972, BCE, gilt decorated cloth w/gilt titles, fine w/dj (minor tear in fold), 974 pp w/index of first lines, index of authors, notes & references, 8vo, 'A new anthology and not a revisi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950 used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Helen Gardner (Ed)

price: $16.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No exterior faults, small label to front pastedown o/w no faults to book; jacket not clipped, spine sunned, hole to rear, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse) new book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1950 (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $17.61

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198121367 ISBN: 0198121369

Description: New. 0198121369 BRAND CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1950

by Helen (Ed) Gardner

price: $17.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: recycled book barn, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.