» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by John Gross (Editor)

About this title: This anthology ranges across several centuries, selecting only the most polished and inspired samples of English prose. It includes prose selections from early masters such as Milton and Donne as well as more recent benchmarks such as the writing of Hemingway and Salman Rushdie.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1054 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Good. 0192142461 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Edited By John Gross

price: $14.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TSP [Book Club] and the Oxford U Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192830005 ISBN: 0192830007

Description: Good. Publication date may vary. The cover is slightly creased. Has a mark on the edge **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192830005 ISBN: 0192830007

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The spine is slightly ripped. The edge of this book is dust **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Oxford Book of English Prose, the

by Gross, John: Edited By

price: $19.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, England Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used book. No ISBN given. Text clean. Soft cover very clean. From Sir Thomas Malory to Kazuo Ishiguro, this book illustrates five centuries of writing in English in a brilliant, and brilliantly varied, assemblage of literary achievement. 1012 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Editor-John Gross

price: $21.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by John Gross

price: $23.06

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John (Ed. ):

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover

Description: N.p., (The Softback Preview), n.d. (? 1998). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. xli, 1012. Rear wrapper sl. def. else fine. "From Sir Thomas Malory to Kazuo Ishiguro...illustrates five centuries of writing in English in a brilliant, and brilliantly varied, assemblage of literary achievement". read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose new book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by John Gross ( Editor )

price: $29.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: New in New jacket. Review stamp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John

price: $34.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1998

Description: All in very good condition-just light marks on the foredge. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose new book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $38.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: New. 0192142461 BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PLANET BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John (Edited)

price: $41.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 1012 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by John [Ed. ] Gross

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose new book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Editor-John Gross

price: $103.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780192830005 ISBN: 0192830007

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: November 5, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Very good/Very good. pp. 1054. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0192142461 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by John Gross

price: $20.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $25.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition and First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. If you want a good copy without paying an arm and a leg, this book is for you. There is a crack in the binding at the title page which has been mended with clear tape. Now, you see the tape but not the crack. The return mark is on the bottom page edges near the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John Ed

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelfwear, one or two small closed tears, now in Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $35.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition and First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. NEW/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

by Gross, John [Ed]

price: $47.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: 1012p hardback w/ pictorial laminated dustjacket, as new apart from some yellow highlighter and a couple of words in biro to introduction, index of authors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $50.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192142467 ISBN: 0192142461

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Book of English Prose used book

The New Oxford Book of English Prose

price: $54.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192830005 ISBN: 0192830007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Eric, Minneapolis, MN

"This book gets me all enamored and emphatic, in the mood to say culturally proprietary things in the line of what James Merrill once said about the OED: "it's the collective unconscious of the race.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.