About this title: What is meant by 'Christian' verse? What must there be in a passage of verse thst gives us the right to call it 'Christian'? These are the questions discussed in Professor Davie's illuminating introduction and answered implicitly on every page of his collection of over 260 poems. This well-loved anthology embraces everything from the Anglo-Saxon 'The Dream of the Rood' to the works of modern poets such as T. S. Eliot, Sir John Betjeman, W. H. Auden, and John Berryman. Australian and American poetry appears alongside English, Anglo-Irish, Scottish, and Anglo-Welsh verse, and the book also ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821577ISBN:0192821571
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Good. 0192134264 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Good. 0192134264 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821577ISBN:0192821571
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE. Clean, tight, square. Slightly browning text pages bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821577ISBN:0192821571
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in good condition. Minor yellowing papers. First (blank) page cutoff. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BC4-A tight, clean, sound copy plus there is some gold lettering on the front plus there is a blind stamped border on the front plus the dust jacke mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are some usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, the title page, and the last page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear ... read more
Edition: First Edition/Sixth Printing
Binding: Gilt-Stamped Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: A Publication Of Oxford University Press, Oxford UK
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Fine. Not Offered With A Dustjacket. 319 Indexed Pages. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" The pristine textblock of this exceptionally good-looking 1989 hardcover first edition/sixth printing is entirely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The handsome black clothbound gilt-stamped backstrip and coverboards are completely clean, bright and show only faint finish rubbing. No dustjacket accompanies this copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Hard
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Near Fine in Good ++ jacket. DJ shows wear at top front tip, not price-clipped; introduction shows several sentences underlined in ink; text square in spine, tight, bright white pages, 320 pages, anthologized chronologically from Dream of the Rood through Wendell Berry and Peter Dale. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780192821577ISBN:0192821571
Description: Good. Paperback in good to very good condition. Spine creasing and some corner bumping. An excellent copy with clean unmarked text. Includes poetry from Eliot, Auden, Betjeman, Geoffrey Hill George Herbert, Henry Vaughan, Christopher Smart and William Cowper and female poets such as Christina Rossetti and Elizabeth Jennings. Also includes congregational hymns and anonymous pieces.195mm tall. 319pp. Please email for photographs. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, England
Date published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Text very clean. Jacket, with plastic protective cover, very clean. Hard cover clean. In putting together this anthology, Donald Davie has paid more than lip-service to the meaning of its title. 'Christian' as opposed to 'religious' verse should aim to express a state of true feeling and firm thinking within a framework of specific beliefs and doctrine. He makes too the traditional distinction between 'secular' and 'sacred' verse, but points out that ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 319 pp, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780192134264ISBN:0192134264
Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, light bump to side edge of back cover. No dust jacket. pp. XXIX, 320. 22 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.