» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Donald Davie (Photographer)

About this title: What is meant by 'Christian' verse? What must there be in a passage of verse thst gives us the right to call it 'Christian'? These are the questions discussed in Professor Davie's illuminating introduction and answered implicitly on every page of his collection of over 260 poems. This well-loved anthology embraces everything from the Anglo-Saxon 'The Dream of the Rood' to the works of modern poets such as T. S. Eliot, Sir John Betjeman, W. H. Auden, and John Berryman. Australian and American poetry appears alongside English, Anglo-Irish, Scottish, and Anglo-Welsh verse, and the book also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 3/4/1982 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Donald Davie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Good. No dust jacket NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Donald Davie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Donald Davie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Donald Davie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Good. 0192134264 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Good. 0192134264 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse) used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Books of Verse)

by Donald Davie

price: $2.33

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE. Clean, tight, square. Slightly browning text pages bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, 320pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in good condition. Minor yellowing papers. First (blank) page cutoff. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BC4-A tight, clean, sound copy plus there is some gold lettering on the front plus there is a blind stamped border on the front plus the dust jacke mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are some usual library marks, stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, the title page, and the last page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editing)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date published: 2003

Description: Fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Good. No Dj. Religious Previous owners name, minor foxing to the borders of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse-First Edition/Sixth Printing

by Davie, Donald

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition/Sixth Printing Binding: Gilt-Stamped Cloth Hardcover Publisher: A Publication Of Oxford University Press, Oxford UK Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Fine. Not Offered With A Dustjacket. 319 Indexed Pages. 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" The pristine textblock of this exceptionally good-looking 1989 hardcover first edition/sixth printing is entirely clean, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The handsome black clothbound gilt-stamped backstrip and coverboards are completely clean, bright and show only faint finish rubbing. No dustjacket accompanies this copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Very Good. 0192821571. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald, Ed

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, Oxford Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Near Fine, Very Good + xxx, 320 pp. Covers just starting to flare. Dj rubbed, price sticker, slight signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $13.45

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Hard Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Near Fine in Good ++ jacket. DJ shows wear at top front tip, not price-clipped; introduction shows several sentences underlined in ink; text square in spine, tight, bright white pages, 320 pages, anthologized chronologically from Dream of the Rood through Wendell Berry and Peter Dale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editor).

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford: OUP, 1988.

Description: 8vo paperback. 320 pp. Near VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Editor-Donald Davie

price: $15.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date published: 1988-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Christian Verse used book

Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald (Editor)

price: $16.29

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780192821577 ISBN: 0192821571

Description: Good. Paperback in good to very good condition. Spine creasing and some corner bumping. An excellent copy with clean unmarked text. Includes poetry from Eliot, Auden, Betjeman, Geoffrey Hill George Herbert, Henry Vaughan, Christopher Smart and William Cowper and female poets such as Christina Rossetti and Elizabeth Jennings. Also includes congregational hymns and anonymous pieces.195mm tall. 319pp. Please email for photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, U.K. Date published: 1988

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse, the

by Davie, Donald: Chosen And Edited By

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, England Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book. Text very clean. Jacket, with plastic protective cover, very clean. Hard cover clean. In putting together this anthology, Donald Davie has paid more than lip-service to the meaning of its title. 'Christian' as opposed to 'religious' verse should aim to express a state of true feeling and firm thinking within a framework of specific beliefs and doctrine. He makes too the traditional distinction between 'secular' and 'sacred' verse, but points out that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 319 pp, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse used book

The New Oxford Book of Christian Verse

by Davie, Donald

price: $29.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780192134264 ISBN: 0192134264

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, light bump to side edge of back cover. No dust jacket. pp. XXIX, 320. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.