» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers from the Highlands and Islands

by Alexander Carmichael

About this title: A pocket-sized selection from the Carmina Gadelica, a collection of lyric poems and prayers from the Gaelic tradition of oral poetry, gathered from the highlands and islands of Scotland.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers from the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Floris Books, Scotland Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1999 Floris Books paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with some light reading wear, barely creased spine, some edgewear, mild cover scuffing. Text in English, Scottish Gaelic, Scottish Gaelic. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice)

by Alexander Carmichael

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Floris Books ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers from the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Scottish Gaelic, Scottish Gaelic. Trade paperback (US). 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons-Prayers From the Highlands and Island

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Floris Books 1986. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner

price: $5.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner

price: $5.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander; Jones, Michael

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Floris Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Very Good Plus. Small dent in cover-otherwise bright an unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Jones, Michael; Carmichael, Alexander

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Floris Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: NEW. 0863155138 multiple NEW books NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Editor-Alexander Carmichael; Translator-Alexander Carmichael

price: $11.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1986-10 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $16.54

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Book Fine + 7" Tall. 160 pages. EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael Alexander (Collected And Translated By)

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Floris Books, UK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 160pp. This is a new, unread copy with mild shlef wear to covers, gift suitbale. Selections from the Carmina Gadelica, a collection of lyric poems and prayers from the Gaelic tradition of oral poetry, gathered from the highlands and islands of Scotland. Selected by Michael Jones. 210g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael Alexander (Collected And Translated By)

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Floris Books, UK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 160pp. This is a new, unread copy with mild shlef wear to covers, gift suitbale. Selections from the Carmina Gadelica, a collection of lyric poems and prayers from the Gaelic tradition of oral poetry, gathered from the highlands and islands of Scotland. Selected by Michael Jones. 210g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. 0863155138 SOFTCOVER UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Floris Books ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers from the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf/edge wear. Pages are clean and umarked. Text in English, Scottish Gaelic, Scottish Gaelic. Trade paperback (US). 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands (Rudolf Steiner's Ideas in Practice)

by Other Contributor-Alexander Carmichael

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: New. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 01/10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 01/10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 01/10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

by Carmichael, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 01/10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons Prayers From the

by Carmichael, Alexande

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: GRYPHON HOUSE + ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Moon of the Seasons: Prayers From the Highlands and Islands

price: $11.99

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863155130 ISBN: 0863155138

Description: Good. Wear on cover edge, otherwise clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #3789. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.