» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art

by Michael Rush, Christiane Paul

About this title: Modern art has radically extended the conventional medium of sculpture and painting. Following on innovative ideas about representation and the free use of materials in Cubism, Futurism and Surrealism - particularly in the work of Duchamp - artists abandoned strict adherence to traditional hierarchies of mediums and embraced any means, including ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Michael Rush

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Michael Rush

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Michael Rush

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Michael Rush

price: $16.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Media in the Late 20th Century Art used book

New Media in the Late 20th Century Art

by Rush, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, Eng Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Copy has minor shelfwear rubbing. Modern art, reflecting and defining new intellectual, scientific and technological developments, has radically extended the conventional media of sculpture and painting. Media and Performance art; Video Art, Video Installation Art, Digital Art. With 228 illustrations, 104 in color. 224pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

New Media in the Late 20th Century Art used book

New Media in the Late 20th Century Art

by Rush, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Good. "used" stickers on spine and back cover; "used" stamp inside front cover; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art

by Rush, Michael

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Rush, Michael

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Media in Late 20th Century Art

by Rush Michael

price: $17.31

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224pp. Well illus. A comprehensive review-great reference. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) used book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Michael Rush

price: $47.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art) new book

New Media in Late 20th-Century Art (World of Art)

by Michael Rush

price: $33.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780500203293 ISBN: 0500203296

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Miguel, The United States

"i read this 2 years ago and it includes the basic famous new media artists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2007
By Rob, Essex Junction, VT

"If I remember correctly, this book was the assigned text for the digital art class I took Spring '01 at SMCM. Interesting book with a lot of good intro material on folks like Nam June Paik. It gets a bit tedious at times but also has some pretty great color images throughout; too bad it's not an over-sized art history text -- now that would have been awesome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2007
By Ryan, Orlando, FL

"read for a class , interesting. really the start of post modern art..

talks about remediation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.