» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

by Jack D Schwager

About this title: Praise for THE NEW MARKET WIZARDS "Jack Schwager simply writes the best books about trading I've ever read. These interviews always give me a lot to think about. If you like learning about traders and trading, you'll find that reading this book is time well spent." -Richard Dennis, President, The Dennis Trading Group, Inc. "Jack Schwager's deep ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders (a Marketplace Book) used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders (a Marketplace Book)

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $2.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471132363 ISBN: 0471132365

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 31st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. 480 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Preface, Prologue, 8 Parts with Appendix, Glossary, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Magic marker mark on exterior of the pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305870 ISBN: 0887305873

Description: Good. 0887305873 Underlining marginalia else good no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders new book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 1/26/1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 493pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping & marks-Marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, gift inscription, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 493 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Looks barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, First Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders [Paperback... used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders [Paperback...

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $10.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. CONDITION IS NEAR NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. 1994 stated first edition paperback has a name sticker inside no marks in the text and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Market Wizards: Wall Street's Best Advice for Making Money in Tough Times

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $11.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305870 ISBN: 0887305873

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations or enjoyment, this is the one. Exception is, sticker of Traders Press on flyleaf & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Near Fine. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has black lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover. In The New Market Wizards, wildly successful traders, some largely unknown, relate the financial strategies that have rocketed them to success. 493 pages. Remainder mark. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harperbusiness/HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Well titled book. The world of world trading of currencies, stock options, commodity futures, and mutual funds revealed through interviews with star performers. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $13.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. Pages are tight, bright & clean. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 493 pages, glossary. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders new book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Market Wizards: Wall Street's Best Advice for Making Money in Tough Times

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $14.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305870 ISBN: 0887305873

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright, and clean, top edge fox, minor soiling. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. 493 pages, appendix & glossary. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Market Wizards: Wall Street's Best Advice for Making Money in Tough Times

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $14.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305870 ISBN: 0887305873

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rubbing on cloth quarter bound gilted spine, lower right corner bumped. Front end paper with pencil price. A few pages with some lines highlighted (4 or 5). Un-clipped dust jacket with some edgwear and minor soil, small price sticker on rear. Jack Schwager interviews a host of super-traders whose financial successes occur across a spectrum of financial markets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Scott, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders new book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders new book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780887306679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders used book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $17.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: Very Good. 0887306675 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, some underlining marks and writing, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders new book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Market Wizards Conversations With America's Top Traders new book

The New Market Wizards Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $22.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780887306679 ISBN: 0887306675

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) like its predecessor "market wizards", this book offers practical advice on investing from some of the most prestigious wall street professionals in a personal, anecdotal style. the book shows even small investors how to avoid pitfalls and make the most of their money. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The New Market Wizards: Conversations With America's Top Traders

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $24.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780887305870 ISBN: 0887305873

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Sean, The United States

"Some great interviews!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Wayne, Seattle, WA

"Another great read for any trader who is interested in the views of some of the greatest traders there are/have been. This was a follow up to the first book and takes place about 3-4 years later. He does a good job of referencing back to the first book rather than repeat any information and as a result I find it a great compliment to the previous material."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Patrick, New York, NY

"Good follow up to the first book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By Brian R., Chicago, IL

"This is the fourth time that I've read this book and I will say that all of the necessary disciplines for trading are withing it and each time I read it they sink a little deeper into my subconscious. The first time I read these interviews I was an intern on a trading desk and the topics are no less relevant as a full analyst for an alternative platform that generally has his head buried in math than they were for a green nineteen year old hoping to grasp the basic concepts of an industry. Given the incredible explosion in volatility Mr. Market displayed in 2008 it is especially prescient to revisit the basic principles of what makes active investing a superior approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Market Wizards: Conversations with America's Top Traders by Jack D Schwager

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.