About this title: Praise for THE NEW MARKET WIZARDS "Jack Schwager simply writes the best books about trading I've ever read. These interviews always give me a lot to think about. If you like learning about traders and trading, you'll find that reading this book is time well spent." -Richard Dennis, President, The Dennis Trading Group, Inc. "Jack Schwager's deep ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 31st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Very Good. 480 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Preface, Prologue, 8 Parts with Appendix, Glossary, and a photograph with a brief biography of the author. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins Business
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Magic marker mark on exterior of the pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Business
Date Published: 1/26/1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 493pp. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins Business
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, gift inscription, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight ft cover edge lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 493 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1994-01-26
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Very Good. 1994 stated first edition paperback has a name sticker inside no marks in the text and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition, Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780887305870ISBN:0887305873
Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations or enjoyment, this is the one. Exception is, sticker of Traders Press on flyleaf & jacket. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887306679ISBN:0887306675
Description: Near Fine. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has black lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover. In The New Market Wizards, wildly successful traders, some largely unknown, relate the financial strategies that have rocketed them to success. 493 pages. Remainder mark. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more
"Another great read for any trader who is interested in the views of some of the greatest traders there are/have been. This was a follow up to the first book and takes place about 3-4 years later. He does a good job of referencing back to the first book rather than repeat any information and as a result I find it a great compliment to the previous material."
"This is the fourth time that I've read this book and I will say that all of the necessary disciplines for trading are withing it and each time I read it they sink a little deeper into my subconscious. The first time I read these interviews I was an intern on a trading desk and the topics are no less relevant as a full analyst for an alternative platform that generally has his head buried in math than they were for a green nineteen year old hoping to grasp the basic concepts of an industry. Given the incredible explosion in volatility Mr. Market displayed in 2008 it is especially prescient to revisit the basic principles of what makes active investing a superior approach."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.