» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

New light on Dr. Johnson; essays on the occasion of his 250th birthday.

by Frederick Whiley Hilles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson; Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson: Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books, Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New light on Dr. Johnson; essays on the occasion of his 250th birthday.

by Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $5.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, light edge wear, occasional underlining, clean otherwise. xii, 348 p. port., facsims, index. 23 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson: Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W. -Ed

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. I ship from my Virginia mountain farm quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson: Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W. (Edited By)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. H3-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges, corners, and sides, rubbing, tanning, and light shelf wear. Book has previous owner's inscription written on the front free endpaper, tanning, moderate discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson

by Hilles, Frederick W; Edited By

price: $15.25

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books, USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/Good. Good Hardback in Good Dust Jacket. Ex library with usual markings and stamps. Some light pencil markings throughout. xiii + 348p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson

by Frederick W; Edited By Hilles

price: $15.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Reprinted 1967 with permission in an unaltered and unabridged edition; Ex College library usual library markings; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Some underlining; Plastic cover torn at spine, rest Some shelf wear to ends of spine; All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr

by Hilles, Frederick W. (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Essays on the Occasion of his 250th Birthday. Hamden, CT: Archon Books,, Johnson: Date Published: 1967 (originally published

Description: 348pp. VG, clean and tight / Rubbed and slightly discolored dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson

by Hilles, Frederick W., Editor

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Slightly rubbed & chipped dustwrapper with repaired nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson. Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W. Edited By

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 348pp. Clean & bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson. Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W.

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven. : Yale University Press. 1959

Description: Octavo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to top board and spine. Xii + 348pp. Inscribed to the endpaper by the author. Tight and Vg+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson: Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W., Editor

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Archon Books, Hamden, CT Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A Fine copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gold, in a lightly edge-tanned Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson: Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W., Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale UP, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: 8vo, VG-/VG-, in red cloth; DJ spine is brown with white title. Ex-library with stickers, blind stamp, markings, and pockets. Shelf wear; spine cocked; text blocks soiled; some soiling of DJ; edges of DJ wrinkled and chipped; DJ age-darkened; DJ in mylar and attached to pastedowns. Literary Criticism. 5-16-668693. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson

by Hilles, Frederick W.

price: $13.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine. 1959 publication by Yale University Press. Near fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. Previous owner's pencil inscription to front flyleaf, elsefine. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Boards clean with slightest bumping. Dust jacket shows light bumping with mild toning. Very nice copy. 348 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson: Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick W. (Ed. )

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine/Very Good + 348pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson

by Hilles, F W (Ed. )

price: $17.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Uni Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: Essays on the Occasion of his 250th Birthday. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson; Essays on the Occasion of His 250th Birthday

by Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1959

Description: VG. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Xii, 348 p. Port., facsims. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Light on Dr. Johnson

by Frederick W. Hilles

price: $44.60

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE Date Published: 1959

Description: Published by YALE in 1959, hardback (no D/J), medium size, page edges stained. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.