About this title: This updated and expanded version of the popular and influential vegetarian and whole food cookbook by Laurel Robertson includes over 500 pages of recipes and menus for breads, salads, soups, and vegetables, as well as a wealth of nutrition information. It includes special sections for cooking for elders, children, pregnant mothers, and athletes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ten Speed Press
Date Published: 1986-10
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have tanned/yellowed pages. May have dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Get Healthy! read more
Edition: 7 th. Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Well-tested, manageable, homespun, simple, beat-the-clock, nutritious are adjectives used to describe these vegetarian recipes. Several of the dishes are Mushroom Petaluma, Poppyseed Noodles, Lazy Pirogi, and Sebastopol Pizza. Buy the book and be pleased with the recipes and all the nutritional information.....Pictorial paperback in Near Fine condition--very slight edgerubbing, no soil, no marks, bright, tight. (heavy) 511 pp., illustrated ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkley CA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Ruppenthal, Brian (Illustrations by). Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Minor spine creasing and slight edge wear. Trade paperback (plus) 7.25x9.25in. Glued binding. 512 p. Illustrations in greens, browns, blacks. Charts, tables, index. Audience: General/trade. The New Edition celebrates 10 years of collaboration. Revised nutritional charts; more meals for quick preparation; less fat; yet, maintaining the style of friends cooking for friends. read more
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Near Fine. 089815166x Oversized 511pp including list of nutrient composition of foods and index Scuff mark on edge of spine, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more
Edition: Softcover
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Very Good. 12th pr., 512 pp. Spine a bit cupped, slight wear and start of curling to tips, faint corner crease to first 6 leaves. read more
Binding: 2nd ptg
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1976, 1986
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 7x9" Paper Covers 511ps Nothing faddish, no supplements, superfoods. Whole Fresh Foods not difficult for most people to find, afford. Experienced Authors. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1976, 1986
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Drawings. GOOD Condition, old lite tea stain bottom of text block. 7x9" thick Paper Covers 511ps Nothing faddish, no supplements, superfoods. Whole Fresh Foods not difficult for most people to find, afford. Experienced Authors. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ten Speed Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very clean book. Looks unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Wraps lightly rubbed. Shallow reading creases to spine. Clean and unmarked. 511 pp, index. 10th anniversary edition. Over 500 recipes, ideas, menus, and suggestions. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkely: Ten Speed Press, 1986
ISBN-13:9780898151664ISBN:089815166X
Description: Small quarto, softcover, near fine in brown pictorial wraps. Almost every recipe from the original edition has been revised and over 150 completely new recipes have been added. The spirit of the book is as warm as the first edition. Illustrated. wholesome cooking, easy guide cooking for children, elders and pregnant women; practical applications in nutrition science; ideas for menus and suggestions for wholesome home cooking. read more
"If you're looking for a good vegetarian cookbook that is not puffed up and is green though and through this is it. Some friends invited us over for dinner and served us the black bean soup from this book. I was so impressed by the simplicity of it that I bought the book immediately. I have been cooking with this book for years and love the whole philosophy of using what you have and not wasting and of overall health in eating and living. I love it's humble, thankful, respectful take on eating and cooking."
"I constantly recommend this cookbook. It has one of the most comprehensive nutritional information sections of any cookbook I've ever seen; sound nutritional advice and friendly recipes which teach the reader how to cook. Beautiful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.