Edition: First Edition, Later Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Co., Milwaukee WI
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, unmarked copy w/ green binding & white motif. Author was a Master Weaver in the Guild of Canadian Weavers. Clear instructions, text, and many b/w illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co, Milwaukee
Date Published: [c1957]
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. No Dj. Cover is lightly soiled. Stated 10th printing. Pages clean. I did not see any writing in book. Unknown printing. 571 p. illus. 25 cm. Second rev. ed. published in 1980 under title: The key to weaving. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co., Milwaukee
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 571 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Second rev. ed. published in 1980 under title: The key to weaving. read more
Edition: 15th printing; (1945 copyright)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan / Collier-Macmillan Canada, New York / London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Beautiful book covers, foxing to page edges; minor chips to DJ. 571 p. illus. 25 cm. B&W drawings and halftone photo Illustrations. Charts, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Peach Cloth covered bds, blue stamped graphic, titles. Chapters: The Loom, Dressing the Loom, Plain Weaves: Loom Controlled, Plain Weaves: Finger Manipulated, Twills, Misc. Weaves on Twill Threading, Overshot, Crackle Weave, Summer-and-Winter Weaves, Bronson, One-shuttle Weaves, Combination, ... read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good Macmillan Pub, 1978, 18th printing, no DJ, shows some wear and some notes, etc to text, former owner name inside and on pg edges, still a great and inspirational text. read more
Edition: Fifteenth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Edition not stated (1957), 15th printing (1974). OVERSIZED (2.4 lb): xiii, 573 p. : illustrated: includes bibliographical references. Clean, tight copy with two small blank labels and two small annotations to front endpapers in edgeworn cloth-covered boards. No dust jacket Large 8vo 9"-10" tall 573 p. read more
Description: Black, Mary E. NEW KEY TO WEAVING, A Textbook of Hand Weaving For the Beginning Weaver. NY: Macmillan, (1975). 573p, cloth, illustrated, vg in dj with small tears. Later printing. read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: VG+/VG; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, Very Good dust jacket Edgewear to dust jacket; ink ownership signature. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 573 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Fifteenth printing 1974. jacket is not price clipped. jacket is edge worn and chipped especially along the bottom edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Eighth printing. 573 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index. Age discoloration to endpapers. Long ink message of prev. owner on front free endpaper. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Description: Out of Print Thirteenth Printing, 1972, of the 1957 Edition. Hardcover book in very good condition, with a slightly chipped and worn dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1957-02-25
ISBN-13:9780025111400ISBN:002511140X
Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. Very good DJ. 13 printing. 1972. Orange cloth boards. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Price stamp on ffep. Dj Slightly rubbed along edges. No markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good condition-no marks on text-some wear on corners-a little moisture damage on top edge bearly noticable-plastic cover-Same or next-day shipping-Free Tracking Number; 573 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1972
Description: Used: very good in used: good jacket. Factory wrapped hardbound with dust jacket, 1973 14th printing, hrdbound without blemishes, dj scuffed top and bottom fron and back cover top flyleafs ok. read more
Edition: 17th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bruce Pub. Co., Milwaukee
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages clean and binding tight. Dust cover has some small tears and minor shelf wear. 571 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. 17th printing read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.