» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Journalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

About this title: Tom Wolfe introduces a wide range of journalistic reportage by writers including Truman Capote, Terry Southern, George Plimpton, Norman Mailer and Hunter S. Thompson.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Good. 0060471832 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Cover Torn, Wear & Tear to Cover, Clean Inside, Minor Damage to Binding, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom, and Johnson, E W, and Wolfe, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 394 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex library, lib binding pages very clean-no marks other than usual library. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flowers and Sun, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

price: $7.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Fair. Some writing. Readable copy with cosmetic wear & shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330243155 ISBN: 0330243152

Description: Fair. 1980 3RD printing pb, not ex lib, no remainder marks, diff. cover, clean cover, corner, edge wear, spine creased, pgs tanned from age, clean tight with no writing or other markings, u111609C. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $14.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good. 394 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Very Good. Book Previous owner's signature on flyleaf, covers a little rubbed, but a nice clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism new book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, T. Editor: Wolfe, Tom

price: $21.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330243155 ISBN: 0330243152

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) tom wolfe introduces a wide range of journalistic reportage by writers including truman capote, terry southern, george plimpton, norman mailer and hunter s. thompson. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330243155 ISBN: 0330243152

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 430pp. Paperback in good condition, light scuffing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The New Journalism (Picador Books) used book

The New Journalism (Picador Books)

by Tom Wolfe

price: $22.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330243155 ISBN: 0330243152

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Text clean. Loose hinge. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom & Johnson, E.W.

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Br. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1975

Description: vg/wrps. Very minor chips and ageing of wraps, but very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $61.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/VG. Some shelf wear, slight soiling to top edge. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe, Edward Warren Johnson

price: $74.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Journalism, With an Anthology Edited By Tom Wolfe and E. W. Johnson

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $135.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Harper and Row, 1973. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a 1/2-inch tear bottom front edge, bottom rear spine with minute tick and verso (blank reverse side) has a small light damp stain. ISBN: 0060147075 Wolfe's first book, an account of novelistic nonfiction in the New Journalism mode, which took root between 1962-1970. Includes Michael Herr, Terry Southern, with Hunter S. Thompson, George Plimpton, Norman Mailer, John Sack, Joan Didion ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $4.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Good. 0060471832 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/some wear to cover-Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism used book

The New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper. Published in 1973 (at same time as hardcover). Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Barnes & Noble Import Division Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060147075 ISBN: 0060147075

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition Paper. Published in 1973. Tight, clean, readable. First edition. Softcover. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestPriceBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Journalism new book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, T.

price: $11.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330243155 ISBN: 0330243152

Description: New. Tom Wolfe introduces a wide range of journalistic reportage by writers including Truman Capote, Terry Southern, George Plimpton, Norman Mailer and Hunter S. Thompson. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Journalism

by Wolfe, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Good. Hiliting Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Journalism new book

The New Journalism

by T. Wolfe, Tom Wolfe

price: $14.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330243155 ISBN: 0330243152

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Journalism

by Tom Wolfe

price: $15.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1973-06 ISBN-13: 9780060471835 ISBN: 0060471832

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By alex, Saginaw, MI

"Helped shape the way I write and think about writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Andy, York, The United Kingdom

"I can't recommend this highly enough. A collection of journalism pieces from Wolfe, Capote, Thompson and many many others that not only writes about a radically changing America, but is itself a radical change to the way news was presented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Rodrigo, Campo Grande, Brazil

"Na verdade gostei mais do ensaio de Tom Wolfe sobre o Novo Jornalismo do que as matérias que fazem parte do livro Radical Chique e o Novo Jornalismo. Minha birra com Tom Wolfe é justamente a linguagem: a idéia é legal, mas me parece que ele exagera. E de certa forma, vemos que isso fica mais claro no ensaio sobre o tão comentado novo jornalismo.

Wolfe argumenta que à época que surge o novo jornalismo, falta um romance que explique a sociedade americana da época (é preciso conferir e não tenho o livro, mas parece que estamos falando da década de 1960). Com o "grande romance" em crise, o jornalismo passa a tomar para si técnicas, antes exclusivas da literatura, e começa a preencher esse espaço deixado pela ficção. Não sei/lembro se ele chega a falar que os jornalistas explicam a sociedade melhor, mas não me espantaria uma opinião dessas dele. E ainda há aquela sensação de que aquilo que estamos lendo "é de verdade, realmente aconteceu". Creio que a reportagem acabe ganhando alguns pontos com isso. Mas eu tenho cá minhas dúvidas a respeito dessa grande crise do romance americano. É só uma desconfiança sem base, mas é que Tom Wolfe enaltece tanto o novo jornalismo em detrimento da ficção da época, que fiquei com um pé atrás.

Diálogos, metáforas, descrição, e outras técnicas passam a enriquecer a escrita jornalística. E isso realmente é fantástico, mas corre-se o risco de exagerar. Sou da opinião que às vezes Tom Wolfe não consegue dosar isso muito bem, apesar das boas intenções. Sua ambição é fazer com que a linguagem também tenha algo a dizer, que se molde à pauta, ao personagem, à intenção do texto. Nota-se esse esforço em suas reportagens no livro e há ainda um outro livro em que isso fica ainda mais claro: O teste do ácido do refresco elétrico. Na tentativa de reproduzir as experiências e a sensação por que passavam os "Festivos Gozadores" (voluntários nas pesquisas com LSD nos EUA), ele tenta fazer da linguagem algo um pouco psicodélico também. No início parece sensacional, mas ao longo do livro me irritou, tornou a leitura mais cansativa e menos prazerosa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Lucy, The United States

"This is an outstanding collection of essays from the New Journalism movement. It introduced me to Joan Didion, Hunter Thomoson and Tom Wolfe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The New Journalism by Tom Wolfe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.