» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies & Customs-A Guide for Today's Families

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies & Customs-A Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

About this title: This expanded, completely updated and revised edition of the highly acclaimed The Jewish Baby Book includes new ceremonies, a special selection of poems and prayers for use in baby ceremonies, and a section for interfaith families. A unique directory of names that reflect the diveristy of the Jewish experience is included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs: a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs: a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs: a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs: a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Fine. 1879045281 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very good. Paperback, ALL pages clean and tight. NO writing. From PRIVATE COLLECTOR, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy, has a crease on corner with minor edge wear. Clean and new inside. Excellent reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs: A Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs: A Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 288 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Corner page folds are present. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY: HAS LIBRARY MARKINGSDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994-02 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Used; Good. Looks like book got wet, resulting in some wavy pages and some marks; cover has a bit of a bend; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Good. 58y add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families new book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: New in New jacket. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Fine. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $2.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Fine. 1879045281. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Fine. 1879045281. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. 1879045281. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Very Good. 1879045281. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names, Ceremonies and Customs a Guide for Today's Families

by Diamant, Anita

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Jewish Lights Publishing, TPB, 1994, 1st edition, 4th printing. Clean, reasonably tight, one bumped corner, modest wear otherwise, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families used book

The New Jewish Baby Book: Names Ceremonies Customs a Guide for Today's Families

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879045286 ISBN: 1879045281

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Rebecca, The United States

"This has a very clear section of planning for a bris/simchat bat, which I found useful. There is also a nice short section on Jewish names - helpful if you're overwhelmed by the tomes with thousands and thousands of ridiculous names."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2007
By Heather, Portland, OR

"This book was recommended to me by our temple because it has excellent information for conducting a bris or baby naming ceremony. I appreciated the pages and pages of blessings, customs, and sample "programs" so you can see what a baby naming ceremony could be like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  16 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.