» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Jerome biblical commentary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: For courses in Introduction to the Bible, Biblical Literature, and Christianity in the department of religion, and for use as a basic text in the formal study of theology in the seminary. This text is a compact commentary on the entire Bible, written by Roman Catholic scholars according to the principles of modern biblical criticism. Verse by verse, it examines the scientific, literary, and historical content of the Scriptures--reflecting the exegetical variation found within the community of scholars.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New Jerome Biblical Commentary, the

price: $44.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. Chapman Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780225666403 ISBN: 0225666405

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $44.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rei Sub Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 9/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary. Second Edition used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary. Second Edition

by Brown, Raymond E.; Fitzmeyer, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E. (Editors)

price: $48.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Imperial 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG in a VG dustjacket. Lightly used--no visible wear, but came from a smoker. Non-smokers should probably avoid this copy. 2nd Ed., 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Brown, Raymond E.; Brown, Raymond Edward

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 1990

Description: As New in As New jacket. Quarto, olive green cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles on black spine panels. 1475 pp. including index. Map endpapers. Illustrated with large folding map of Palestine. A very tight, clean volume with very fresh cloth and sparkling spine titles, unmarked and unread in a crisp, sharp, glossy, tight, unclipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond Edward (Editor) / Fitzmyer, Joseph A. / Murphy, Ronald E. (Editor) / Brown, Raymond E

price: $89.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson P T R Date Published: 1990-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780136149347. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond Edward, and Murphy, Roland E, and Fitzmyer, Joseph A, Professor, S.J.

price: $90.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 890 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $93.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

New Jerome Biblical Commentary, the (Paperback Reprint) new book

New Jerome Biblical Commentary, the (Paperback Reprint)

by Brown, Raymond Edward, and Murphy, Roland Edmund, and Fitzmyer, Joseph A, Professor, S.J.

price: $128.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780138598365 ISBN: 0138598363

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1475 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Joseph A. Fitzmyer; Raymond Edward Brown; Editor-Joseph A. Fitzmyer; Editor-Raymond Edward Brown; Editor-Ronald E. Murphy;...

price: $39.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE BOOK JACKET MISSING This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond Edward

price: $61.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Financial Times Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780138598365 ISBN: 0138598363

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Brown, Raymond Edward

price: $62.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. 0136149340 COC-crease on cover & SW-shelf wear*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Brown, Raymond Edward

price: $62.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. 0136149340 COC-crease on cover & SW-shelf wear*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond Edward; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $64.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REI SUB Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pearson P T R Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: Since its publication in 1968, The Jerome Biblical Commentary has been regarded as the best concise commentary in English on the Bible, with 200, 000 copies in print. Two decades later, this new edition reflects all the advances in biblical scholarshi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond Edward

price: $65.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Financial Times Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780138598365 ISBN: 0138598363

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $66.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: Acceptable. 0136149340. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Edward Brown, Fitzmyer,

price: $71.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall-Gale Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Brown, Raymond Edward

price: $72.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. 0136149340. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Edward Brown

price: $73.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Joseph A. Fitzmyer

price: $73.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $74.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Chapman, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780225665888 ISBN: 0225665883

Description: Used-Like New. Some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond

price: $75.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780225668032 ISBN: 0225668033

Description: This mid-priced hardback study edition is designed to make the scholarship of "The New Jerome Biblical Commentary" available to a wide audience of readers. It contains a verse-by-verse commentary on all books in the Bible, complemented by topical arti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Edward Brown, Fitzmyer,

price: $76.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall-Gale Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Edward Brown, Fitzmyer,

price: $76.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall-Gale Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary: Reprint new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary: Reprint

by Raymond E. Brown, Joseph A. Fitzmyer, Roland E. Murphy

price: $79.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780138598365 ISBN: 0138598363

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary new book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Edward Brown, Fitzmyer,

price: $81.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall-Gale Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780136149347 ISBN: 0136149340

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.