» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Stephen Brunt

About this title: An inside look at the National Hockey League by one of Canada's best-respected journalists. "The New Ice Age" is the companion book to a six-part TV series to air on ESPN this spring. 8-page color section. 100 color photos. National tour.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Stephen Brunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL used book

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $2.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Very Good. 0771017111 First edition (number line). Some light shelfwear to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl [Hardcover] By Brunt, Stephen new book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl [Hardcover] By Brunt, Stephen

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: *minor shelf wear and minor reminder mark BRAND New! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*We pay GST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl new book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Stephen Brunt

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL used book

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (as new) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL new book

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover 1st ed. -no remainder or other marks! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Stephen Brunt

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Based on the CBC TV series. 210p read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl new book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. HOCKEY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 210 PAGES. PICTORIAL JACKET WITH RED SPINE. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book appears unread. DJ and boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages tight in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1999 by Stephen Brunt. Canadian Cataloguing Number C99-930175-6. This lovely cloth bound book, 210 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $20.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 0771017111 HC. First Printing. ISBN: 0-7710-1711-1. Fine/Fine; colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Stephen Brunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Stephen Brunt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Fine. Only slightly differentiated from a new book. Undamaged cover and spine. Pages may display light wear but no marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Very Good. 0771017111. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 0.62 x 9.17 x 6.27 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: As New. 0771017111. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.62 x 9.17 x 6.27 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl (Gift Quality! ) used book

New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl (Gift Quality! )

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: 8vo, cloth, 210p.; numerous color photosVery fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library. Jacket enclosed in protective mylar sleeve.; remainder mark on bottom-edge; 2 copies available. ISBN: 0771017111. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl new book

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: New. 0771017111. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.62 x 9.17 x 6.27 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age, a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age, a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland and Stewart, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0771017111. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall DJ preserved in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Laid in Press Release. YA-What began as a Canadian pastime in the mid-1800s has evolved into a big-money power sport. Brunt describes the expansion of ice hockey from the northern parts of Canada and the United States to cities that do not even have measurable snowfalls. Throughout the last two decades, the game has found its way into cities like Phoenix ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The New Ice Age: a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Stephen

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy in very good dj. 210 pgs, Based on the CBC television series of the same name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl used book

The New Ice Age a Year in the Life of the Nhl

by Brunt, Sterphen

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771017117 ISBN: 0771017111

Description: F/F. 0-7710-1711-1. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Based on the CBC-TV Series. Fine in Fine Dust Jackeet.; Color Photographs; 8vo; 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.