About this title: First published in 1961, "A New History of Spanish Literature" has been a much-used resource for generations of students. The book has now been completely revised and updated to include extensive discussion of Spanish literature of the past thirty years. Richard E. Chandler and Kessel Schwartz, both longtime students of the literature, write ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780807103432ISBN:0807103438
Description: Good. 202x add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807117354ISBN:0807117358
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in very good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback. Third Printing. Good to Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge in a Good to Very Good condition, price-clipped dustjacket with some fade to spine, chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: Revised Edition-1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, United States
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780807117354ISBN:0807117358
Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has some fading on the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780807103432ISBN:0807103438
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. From Library Journal: "This updated revision of a standard reference work in use since 1961 has the advantage of a generic rather than a chronological arrangement. In addition to poetry, fiction, and drama, it boasts an account of prose nonfiction that ranges from the works of Andres Bernaldez to literary critic Menendez Pidal. Especially to accommodate the impressive output of writers since the death of Franco, some ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Owner's name inscribed inside book. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION. NO DJ. 6 1/2" x 10" tall. 696 pp. Appendices: First Things in Spanish Literature, by Century; Commonplaces of Spanish Literature; General Historical Chronology; Bibliography; Index. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Tan cloth covered boards gilt lettered on spine. Slight fraying of rear upper corner. Boards covered with clear polythene cover. Hinge paper cracked at title page; backstrap just a little ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13:9780807116999ISBN:0807116998
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.