» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New History of Spanish Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E Chandler, Kessel Schwartz

About this title: First published in 1961, "A New History of Spanish Literature" has been a much-used resource for generations of students. The book has now been completely revised and updated to include extensive discussion of Spanish literature of the past thirty years. Richard E. Chandler and Kessel Schwartz, both longtime students of the literature, write authoritatively about every Spanish literary work of consequence. From the earliest extant writings through the literature of the 1980s, they draw on the latest scholarship. Unlike most literary histories, this one treats each genre fully in its own ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E., And Schwartz, Kessel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 696 p. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. / Shwartz, Kessel Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Photo available, name on fep, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A new history of Spanish literature

by Chandler, Richard E., and Schwartz, Kessel

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 696 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. Chandler, Kessel Schwartz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807103432 ISBN: 0807103438

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Kessel Schwartz, Richard E. Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. Chandler, Kessel Schwartz

price: $2.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807116999 ISBN: 0807116998

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. Chandler, Kessel Schwartz

price: $3.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807103432 ISBN: 0807103438

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. Chandler, Kessel Schwartz

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780807103432 ISBN: 0807103438

Description: Good. 202x add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E.; Schwartz, Kessel

price: $6.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0807117358 Used front cover torn 3/4 of the way down the cover starting at the spine tip, repaired with tape, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E, and Schwartz, Kessel

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library with labels in very good condition. First (blank) page cutoff. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Very good. In good shape. underlining/marking on occasional pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. Chandler; Kessel Schwartz

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Very Good. Sunning, light shelfwear, previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E.; Schwartz, Kessel

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807103432 ISBN: 0807103438

Description: As New. No Jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. Chandler; Kessel Schwartz

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Very Good. Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E. & Schwartz, Kessel

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana St. Univ. Press, Baton Rouge: Date Published: 1970

Description: Ink sc. on 60 pp. ; else VG HB; DJ-G. xiii + 696 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E. And Kessel Schwartz

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. Third Printing. Good to Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge in a Good to Very Good condition, price-clipped dustjacket with some fade to spine, chips, rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature new book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E.; Schwartz, Kessel

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: New. 0807117358 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. And Schwartz, Kessel Chandler

price: $14.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature-Revised Edtion used book

A New History of Spanish Literature-Revised Edtion

by Chandler, Richard E. & Schwartz, Kessel

price: $15.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition-1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, United States Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has some fading on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E.; Schwartz, Kessel

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807103432 ISBN: 0807103438

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. From Library Journal: "This updated revision of a standard reference work in use since 1961 has the advantage of a generic rather than a chronological arrangement. In addition to poetry, fiction, and drama, it boasts an account of prose nonfiction that ranges from the works of Andres Bernaldez to literary critic Menendez Pidal. Especially to accommodate the impressive output of writers since the death of Franco, some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature new book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E, and Schwartz, Kessel

price: $19.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807117354 ISBN: 0807117358

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Richard E. And Schwartz, Kessel Chandler

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Owner's name inscribed inside book. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Spanish Literature used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E...

price: $21.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807116999 ISBN: 0807116998

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1st Ed. -1961-Ex. Library Book-DJ in clear plastic sleeve-minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E., Kessel Schwartz

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: NF/NF; name on foredge; Louisiana State (1961), 8vo., xiii, 696 pp., maps, chrono., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Spanish Literature

by Chandler, Richard E. And Schwartz, Kessel

price: $26.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION. NO DJ. 6 1/2" x 10" tall. 696 pp. Appendices: First Things in Spanish Literature, by Century; Commonplaces of Spanish Literature; General Historical Chronology; Bibliography; Index. Book is clean, tight, unmarked. Tan cloth covered boards gilt lettered on spine. Slight fraying of rear upper corner. Boards covered with clear polythene cover. Hinge paper cracked at title page; backstrap just a little ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.