» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A New History of Korea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Follows the development of Korea from prehistoric times to the student revolution of 1960, and examines Korea's politics and culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674615755 ISBN: 0674615751

Description: Very Good. 0674615751 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki Baik

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ilchokak Publishers ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Very Good. 8933702040 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674615755 ISBN: 0674615751

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee

price: $2.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780674615755 ISBN: 0674615751

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674615762 ISBN: 067461576X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ilchokak Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Translated To English, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New History of Korea

by Ki Baik Lee

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ilchokak Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. DJ has plastic covering. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik, and Schultz, Edward J (Translated by), and Wagner, Edward W (Translated by)

price: $4.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674615762 ISBN: 067461576X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Fair+ condition; approx. 35 of 474 pages have highlighting or underlining; shelfwear; (shelf G74); 474 pages! ; "Professor Lee's work is exceptionally detailed and covers the political, social, economic, arts and scientific developments of Korea"; Includes: Maps; Illustrations; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee; Translator-Edward W. Wagner; Contributor-Edward J. Schultz

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674615762 ISBN: 067461576X

Description: Excellent. No jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book has a little wear on the edges and corners, but no serious damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee; Translator-Edward W. Wagner; Contributor-Edward J. Schultz

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674615762 ISBN: 067461576X

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Cover shows some wear and creasing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki Baik / Edward Wagner & Edward Shultz (Trans. )

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harvard Yenching Institute, Harvard University Press, 1984, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 474pp. some light marginal pencilling, waterstain to dj spine & book spine, VG-/VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ilchok, Seoul Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik; Translated By Edward W. Wagner With Edward J. Shultz

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ilchokak, Publishers, Seoul, Korea Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No internal marks or writing. Green ribbon marker present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published for the Harvard-Yanching Institute By Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Book in excellent condition. Follows the development of Korea from prehistoric times to the student revolution of 1960, and examines Korea's politics and culture. A New History of Korea is very detailed and easy to read. It's also a very good quick reference book as the Table of contents is precise and includes the page number for the many maps, charts, and tables. The book also contains a complete list of all know dynastic lineages for every kingdom of the Korean people. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) new book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee; Translator-Edward W. Wagner; Contributor-Edward J. Schultz

price: $8.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674615762 ISBN: 067461576X

Description: Book is new. It is in great condition and it is free of all markings. The cover has some wear. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Ki-Baik Lee

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1984--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, full color and b/w photographs, photo frontispiece, monotone illustrated end pages/inside cover pages, dj spine faded, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications) used book

A New History of Korea (Harvard-Yenching Institute Publications)

by Ki-Baik Lee; Contributor-Edward J. Schultz; Translator-Edward W. Wagner

price: $9.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674615762 ISBN: 067461576X

Description: Good. S few sentences highlighed, light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seoul, Korea: Ilchokak Publishers, 1984 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ILCHOKAK PUB Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM PICTORIAL JACKET. TRANSLATED BY EDWARD W. WAGNER WITH EDWARD J. SHULTZ. ILCHOKAK PUB., 3RD PRINT. 474 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD PRINTING Binding: HB Publisher: Ilchokak, Korea Date Published: 1984

Description: Illustrated by Color & B/w Photo Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; DJ. Ribbon marker. 8vo; 474p pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ilchokak, Publishers, Seoul, Korea Date Published: 1984

Description: Good-/Good. , DJ. 8vo, 474, Library discard with all the usual. Reading/reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea. Translated By Edward W. Wagner W/ Edward Shultz

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd. ptg.; Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: NF/VG; Seoul, Ilchokak (1984), 12 mo., xxii, 474 pp., illus., maps, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ilchokak, Seoul Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9788933702048 ISBN: 8933702040

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Translated by Edward W. Wagner with Edward Shultz. Cultural and political history. Index-glossary, bibliography. Color illustrations. 3rd American printing. Copyright page shows isbn of 0674615751. Different isbn on dj back and in green form in back of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A New History of Canada used book

A New History of Canada

by Ki-Baik Lee

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674615755 ISBN: 0674615751

Description: NF/NF. 8VO. 474 pp. Translated by Edward W Wager & Edward J Shultz. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates, maps and diagrams. A standard work. Light wear to book and jacket, owner's name on FFEP. An attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New History of Korea

by Lee, Ki-Baik, Translated By E Wagner

price: $13.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seoul: Ilchokak Publishers 1984 Date Published: 1984

Description: 3rd printing Fine book in nearly fine dust (slight edge wrinkle) jacket in protective cover, color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It ROKs, Apr 10, 2008
By ALVA, Wichita, KS

"A New History of Korea is very detailed and easy to read. It's also a very good quick reference book as the Table of contents is precise and includes the page number for the many maps, charts, and tables. The book also contains a complete list of all know dynastic lineages for every kingdom of the Korean people. It contains 60 pages of Index for quick reference and an additional 20 pages of Bibliography for those wanting to find more books about the history of Korea.
The format of this book is like that of a high school history book for those wanting to learn of the Korean history.
This is a great book for anyone wanting to know names, dates, and events of the Korean peoples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2007
By Yoon, Pasadena, CA

"This is informative but almost unbearably dry. I'm looking for something else that covers the same material in a more interesting fashion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
2 of 5 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.