» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

New Guinea: big man island

by Edward S. Rogers, Royal Ontario Museum

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Edward S Rogers

price: $7.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good, no dj, clean, tight, unmarked, Black cover with white print. 9 x 8.75. 251 pages, fully illustrated. A description of the people of New Guinea, from the Headhunting Cannibals, to the Mountain Dwellers, their artifacts, ways and art. 1st Edition All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $13.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: pict. boards Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: N-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto, 1970. A look at New Guinea and adjacent islands, ethnographic material and the natives who made them etc. Good in black hardcover, titles in white, three cover dents. Photos. 251p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Musem, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. First Edition Lacks jacket 9" X 9" 251 pgs B&W & Color plates. Some wear at corners else clean, name & note free. Full black paper covered boards with white spine. V/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E. S.

price: $32.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Over Boards Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Square 8vo. 251 pp., illus. No jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S. :

price: $35.73

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (Toronto), Royal Ontario Museum, (1970). Boards, illust., pp. 251. Corners bumped, edges and endpapers foxed, a good copy. The ethnographical material from New Guinea and surrounds held by the Royal Ontario Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E. S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum,, Ontario: Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, Square 8vo. Illustrated boards. 251 pp, many color, black and white illustrations. This book is in great shape; boards just the slightest bit rubbed, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by "Rogers, E. S. "

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, Edward S

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book covers rubbed, internals fine. hinges firm. illustrated throughout.251p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 251 pp., black & white ill. Cover is worn on corners and along bottom edges, also has a crease across top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arca Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $81.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum., Toronto. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good. Cloth 8vo. 8pp color photos, hundreds of b/w photos. Illus. guide to the Museum's holdings of Papuan artifacts. 251pp. Index, biblio. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Guinea: Big Man Island

by Rogers, E.S.

price: $106.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Royal Ontario Museum., Toronto. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 8pp color, hundreds b/w photos. Illus. guide to the Museum's holdings of Papuan artifacts. 251pp. Index, bibl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.