» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Isaac F Holton

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., And Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $7.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., And Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $7.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., And Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $7.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., And Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., And Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada Twenty Months in the Andes (Latin Amer Travel Series)

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780809302505 ISBN: 0809302500

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0809302500 DJ has mild wear, nick at edge. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; twenty months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., and Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Text unmarked, top edge of boards and edges a little stained. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes, (Latin American Travel)

by Isaac F Holton

price: $7.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada Twenty Months in the Andes

by Isaac F Holton

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SOUTHERN IL UNIV * PRESS Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes (Latin American Travel Series)

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223pp. Teal cloth titled in gilt on spine. Internally clean, light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, overall Very good plus in a lightly edgeworn and soiled, price-clipped DJ overall Very Good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada

by Holton

price: $8.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feffer & Simmons, London Date Published: 1967

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; twenty months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., and Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. Embarking on a botanical tour of what is now present-day Colombia in 1852, Holton spent 20 months compiling this insightful and frequently humorous record of the region, including its homes and schools, native customs, politics, and of course, its flora. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press,, Carbondale: Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Part of the Latin American Travel series. Edited with an introduction by C. Harvey Gardiner. First edition thus. Previous owner's blind-stamp on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale and Edwardsville Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada; twenty months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F., and Gardiner, C. Harvey

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 223 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Isaac F. Holton

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Price clipped from jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes. Latin American Travel Series

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition, price-clipped Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes. Latin American Travel Series

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition, price-clipped Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Edited with an introduction by C. Harvey Gardiner. Dust jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada. Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1967 1st. Date Published: 1967

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Edited and with an Introduction by C. Harvey Gardiner. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. First edition thus, abridged from the 1857 first edition. Embarking on a botanical tour of what is now present-day Colombia in 1852, Holton spent 20 months compiling this insightful and frequently humorous record of the region, including its homes and schools, native customs, politics, and of course, its flora. A volume in the Latin American Travel series from ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes new book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Isaac F. Holton

price: $16.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410200662 ISBN: 1410200663

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes. Edited With an Introduction By C. Harvey Gardiner

by Isaac F. Holton

price: $20.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois Un Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes new book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F

price: $21.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781410200662 ISBN: 1410200663

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 588 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes

by Holton, Isaac F. ; Ed. By C. Harvey Gardiner

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale Date Published: 1967

Description: Small 8 vo. (xvii) 223 pp. Blue cloth. Latin American travel series, abridgment of 1857 travel account to Columbia, South America. Front end paper sticker residue/former owner's stamp, stamp title page, very good; dust jacket small hole thru price, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Granada: Twenty Months in the Andes, Edited and With an Introduction By C. Harvey Gardiner,

by Holton, Isaac F.,

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967, ISBN-13: 9780809302505 ISBN: 0809302500

Description: hbk 223pp sl staining at top rh fr of dj now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.