About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223pp. Teal cloth titled in gilt on spine. Internally clean, light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, overall Very good plus in a lightly edgeworn and soiled, price-clipped DJ overall Very Good plus. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Feffer & Simmons, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. Embarking on a botanical tour of what is now present-day Colombia in 1852, Holton spent 20 months compiling this insightful and frequently humorous record of the region, including its homes and schools, native customs, politics, and of course, its flora. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press,, Carbondale:
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Part of the Latin American Travel series. Edited with an introduction by C. Harvey Gardiner. First edition thus. Previous owner's blind-stamp on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. xvii, 223 p. 21 cm. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 223 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Price clipped from jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition, price-clipped Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition, price-clipped Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy Two. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Edited and with an Introduction by C. Harvey Gardiner. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. First edition thus, abridged from the 1857 first edition. Embarking on a botanical tour of what is now present-day Colombia in 1852, Holton spent 20 months compiling this insightful and frequently humorous record of the region, including its homes and schools, native customs, politics, and of course, its flora. A volume in the Latin American Travel series from ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Date Published: 1967
Description: Small 8 vo. (xvii) 223 pp. Blue cloth. Latin American travel series, abridgment of 1857 travel account to Columbia, South America. Front end paper sticker residue/former owner's stamp, stamp title page, very good; dust jacket small hole thru price, very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.