» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New German Cinema: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New German Cinema: A History

by Thomas Elsaesser

About this title: The simultaneous international success in the 1970s of such filmmakers as Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Werner Herzog and Wim Wenders led critics to talk of a 'New German Cinema'. Thomas Elsaesser's book is the most comprehensive and illuminating study yet produced about this major movement in world cinema.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Good. Pencil underlining and marks; light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Good. 430 pgs. Sparse underlining. Spine is slightly split, but no pages are loose. Few light marks on page edges. Cover is slightly worn at edges. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: A History used book

New German Cinema: A History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $19.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Spine creased, rubbing/slight fraying & a few dents on cover, residue of 2 labels on spine, slight curling, some underlining, foxing on edge, 1 corner fold, binding tight, good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 430 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New German Cinema, a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Rutgers University Press, TPB, 1989. Clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, corner crease on back cover but little other wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine. This 6 x 9 softcover has 430 pages. How the development of public funding and cultural objectives for cinema in Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $29.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $29.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. White and blue lettering on the light blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A history of German cinema. 430 pages. Highlighting, slight rubbing. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $44.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History (Bfi Cinema) used book

New German Cinema: a History (Bfi Cinema)

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $49.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333301135 ISBN: 0333301137

Description: Very Good. Rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History (Bfi Cinema) used book

New German Cinema: a History (Bfi Cinema)

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $59.44

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333301135 ISBN: 0333301137

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema a History used book

New German Cinema a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513911 ISBN: 081351391X

Description: 200+ B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 430pgs(Index) 1/2" DJ tear bottom front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Has an "extensive. Filmography and a bibliography..." ISBN 081351391X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New German Cinema: a History (Bfi Cinema)

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $141.85

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333301128 ISBN: 0333301129

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $3.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Acceptable. General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-8" Tall. Very nice paperback with pictoral film still cover. text inside clean and bright. 430 pages. historical account of new german cinema. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema used book

New German Cinema

by Elsaesser, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Very Good/Very Good+ Small chip out of bottom of spine, near join with back cover. Bound in original wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History. (Rutgers Film Studies) used book

New German Cinema: a History. (Rutgers Film Studies)

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $31.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9780813513911 ISBN: 081351391X

Description: Very Good. 081351391X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema used book

New German Cinema

by Elsaesser

price: $42.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0813513928. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New German Cinema new book

New German Cinema

by Davies Rw

price: $61.87

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave, formerly Macmillan Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780333301135 ISBN: 0333301137

Description: New. '...Elsaesser's book is by far the most comprehensive work to appear on the subject. '-The Bloomsbury Review; '...authoritative and compelling. '-Sight and Sound ISBN10: 0333301137. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History used book

New German Cinema: a History

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $65.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema new book

New German Cinema

by Davies Rw

price: $72.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave, formerly Macmillan Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780333301135 ISBN: 0333301137

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. '...Elsaesser's book is by far the most comprehensive work to appear on the subject. '-The Bloomsbury Review; '...authoritative and compelling. '-Sight and Sound ISBN10: 0333301137. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History. (Rutgers Film Studies) used book

New German Cinema: a History. (Rutgers Film Studies)

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $75.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813513911 ISBN: 081351391X

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History. (Rutgers Film Studies) used book

New German Cinema: a History. (Rutgers Film Studies)

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $83.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513911 ISBN: 081351391X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema: a History new book

New German Cinema: a History

by Thomas Elsaesser

price: $90.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780813513928 ISBN: 0813513928

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New German Cinema new book

New German Cinema

by Davies Rw

price: $67.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave, formerly Macmillan Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780333301135 ISBN: 0333301137

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled.'...Elsaesser's book is by far the most comprehensive work to appear on the subject. '-The Bloomsbury Review; '...authoritative and compelling. '-Sight and Sound ISBN10: 0333301137. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.