About this title: A generously illustrated revised guide to planning a garden to produce flowers and foliage for colourful arranging all the year round. This expanded edition includes over 150 species of trees and shrubs, annuals, perennials and bulbs, all of them chosen as comparatively easy to grow and especially suited to drying and arranging. Each plant entry is accompanied by expert advice on arranging and detailed guidance on cultivation. There is also some helpful guidance on how to condition and preserve plants to make sure that cut flowers will last well and look their best. Sheila MacQueen has been ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Timber Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780881923582ISBN:0881923583
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some highlighting; otherwise like new! 0881923583. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 121 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Papermac
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780333482759ISBN:0333482751
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pan Macmillan
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780333471241ISBN:0333471245
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Inscribed to prev owner by author, but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. Book is worn at spine ends and corners. DJ is worn at spine ends. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Papermac
Date Published: 09/02/1989
ISBN-13:9780333482759ISBN:0333482751
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 15/09/1988
ISBN-13:9780333471241ISBN:0333471245
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Papermac
Date Published: 09/02/1989
ISBN-13:9780333482759ISBN:0333482751
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780333471241ISBN:0333471245
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Macmillan Hardback] 121 pages; large format; colour illustrations; title page missing; green cloth boards; generally [Very Good in Very Good] dustwrapper. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.