» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Families, No Families?: The Transformation of the American Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New Families, No Families?: The Transformation of the American Home

by Frances K Goldscheider

About this title: Is the American family a thing of the past? Almost anyone can tell a story that illustrates how dramatically things have changed in the past decades. Nonmarriage, childlessness and divorce are commonplace. Most children leave their parents' home and live for increasing periods before marriage as independent adults. But there are also signs of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home

by Goldscheider, Frances K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520072220 ISBN: 0520072227

Description: Good. 303 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Frances Goldscheider~Linda J. Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Frances Goldscheider~Linda J. Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Frances Goldscheider~Linda J. Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Frances Goldscheider~Linda J. Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Frances K. Goldscheider, Linda J. Waite

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520072220 ISBN: 0520072227

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Cor... used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Cor...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, publishers mark on one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Goldscheider, Frances K.; Waite, Linda J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-18-93 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, publishers mark on one edge-NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) new book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Frances K. Goldscheider; Linda J. Waite

price: $5.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Frances K. Goldscheider, Linda J. Waite

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in new book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in

price: $7.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: New. New book. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Goldscheider, Frances K

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1991-07 ISBN-13: 9780520072220 ISBN: 0520072227

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 356 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : The Transformation of the American Home new book

New Families, No Families? : The Transformation of the American Home

by Goldscheider, Frances K, and Waite, Linda J

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Studies in Demography. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : The Transformation of the American Home new book

New Families, No Families? : The Transformation of the American Home

by Goldscheider, Frances K, and Waite, Linda J

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Studies in Demography. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine COndition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), 303 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography, Vol. 6) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography, Vol. 6)

by Goldscheider, Frances K.; Waite, Linda J.

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520072220 ISBN: 0520072227

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 303 pages. Usual library markings. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in Demography)

by Frances K. Goldscheider, Linda J. Waite

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr ISBN-13: 9780520072220 ISBN: 0520072227

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home

by Goldscheider, Frances K.; Waite, Linda J.

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families used book

New Families, No Families

by Goldscheider, France

price: $7.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families used book

New Families, No Families

by Goldscheider, France

price: $7.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home

by Goldscheider, Frances K.; Waite, Linda J.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520072220 ISBN: 0520072227

Description: VG in VG jacket. 303pp. Index, Refs., Notes. Wear boards, light fading, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Frances K. Goldscheider; Linda J. Waite

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, bit of crease to some pages. Cover has light creases to top edge, corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in new book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Studies in

by Frances K. Goldscheider; Linda J. Waite

price: $11.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: New. Gift quality, Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Goldscheider, Frances K.; Waite, Linda J.

price: $12.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Good. 0520083059 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) new book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Goldscheider, Frances K.; Waite, Linda J.

price: $23.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: New. 0520083059 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study) used book

New Families, No Families? : the Transformation of the American Home (Rand Corporation Research Study)

by Frances K. Goldscheider

price: $47.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780520083059 ISBN: 0520083059

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.