» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

New Fabian essays

by R. H. S. Crossman (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New Fabian Essays

by R. H. S Crossman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460039499 ISBN: 0460039490

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays By Crossman, Croland, Jenkins, Cole, Et Al

by Crossman, R. H. S. (Editor) Preface By C.R. Attlee

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile Press, London, UK Date Published: 1952

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 215pp Ink gift note on front endpaper, front hinge paper tear glue mended, o.w. a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays By Crossman, Croland, Jenkins, Cole, Et Al

by Crossman, R. H. S. (Editor) Preface By C.R. Attlee

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile Press, London, UK Date Published: 1952

Description: VG-/Good. W/Dust Jacket 215pp Ink owner name on Title Page, moderate pencil notes and underlines, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays. [Subtitle]: Edited By H.S. Crossman. Preface By C.R. Attlee

by Crossman, R.H.S. Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile Press,, London, England: Date Published: 1952.

Description: 215pp. Slight shelfwear, else VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays. R. H. S. Crosman, C. a. R. Crosland, Roy Jenkins, Margaret Cole, Austen Albu, Ian Mikardo, Denis Healey, John Strachey

by Crossman, R. H. S. (Editor)

price: $15.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. Boards slightly flared. 8vo; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, Richard H.S. (Editor) (Clement R. Atlee, Preface)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, ny Date Published: 1952

Description: VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 215 pages 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge & endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by R. H. S. Crossman

price: $19.16

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1952 Hardcover. 215pp First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R. H. S. (Editor)

price: $19.40

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Turnstile Press 1952 Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Hardbound, with a preface by the Rt. Hon. C. R. Attlee, mild ex-library with NO pocket, rebound in sturdy library binding, aside for the usual withdrawn library markings still in VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R. H. S., Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R H S (Ed)

price: $36.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London, Turnstile Press, 1952.

Description: 1st Edition. HARDCOVERS (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 215pp. No dustwrapper. Some spotting to back cover, including one half inch white splash mark, gilt on spine slightly discoloured but legible. Signed on front free endpaper by Dick Crossman and Austen Albu (plus one indecipherable signature which could be an owner or another contributor). Contributors include: Crossman, Crosland, Roy Jenkins, Ian Mikardo, Denis Healey and John Strachey, with Preface by Attlee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Innes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays [By] R. H. S. Crossman [and Others] / Edited By R. H. S. Crossman. Pref. By C. R. Attlee

by Crossman, Richard Howard Stafford (1907-1974) Ed

price: $36.77

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Turnstile Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Description: 215 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Socialism--Economic policy--Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 215. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1952 Commissioning organisation: [by] R.H.S. Crossman. [et al. ] Edited by R.H.S. Crossman. Pref. by C.R. Attlee. 215 p. 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Nice copy. Library markings to front endpaper and spine. Fading to spine and edges of boards. Slight rubbing to edges of spine and corners of boards. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R. H. S. ~ [By] R.H.S. Crossman...[Et Al. ] Edited By R.H.S. Crossman. Pref. By C.R. Attlee

price: $44.56

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1952 Commissioning organisation: [by] R.H.S. Crossman. [et al. ] Edited by R.H.S. Crossman. Pref. by C.R. Attlee. 215 p. 23 cm. Paperback. Good copy in sunned and edge worn covers. Keywords: "Socialism., Economic policy., Socialism in Great Britain. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by R.H.S. Crossman; Editor; Preface C.R. Att

price: $63.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R. H. S. (Ed)

price: $7.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Turnstile Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, pastedowns, card pocket, etc. No DJ. Cloth boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, tape residue, rubbed corners/spine. Underlining/margin notes in text. Minor dirt on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by R.H.S. Crossman

price: $10.41

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R.H. S, C.A.R. Crosland, Roy Jenkins, Margaret Cole, Austen Albu, Ian Mikardo, Denis Healey, John Strachey

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Turnstile, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 215 pp. Spine sunned, light soiling to boards and page edges, pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R. H. S. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Text clean. Rear hinge broken, front starting. Pencil notes to rear endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R. H. S. Editor

price: $13.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1952

Description: Good with no dustjacket. Few spots of foxing on page edges.; 215pp. ". Philosophy of gradualism as against the Utopian or catastrophic ideas of the past. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R H S (Ed)

price: $14.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: No dust jacket. Some pages yellowing. Backstrip scuffed. Covers slightly scuffed and stained. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TURNSTILE P Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Owners signature, jacked torn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Fabian Essays used book

New Fabian Essays

by Edited By R H S Crossman

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstile Press, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book is in Good condition with the exception of a some light marks on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

price: $21.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780460039499 ISBN: 0460039490

Description: Published by Dent in 1970. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 215. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, Richard

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460039499 ISBN: 0460039490

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and library marks, good sound copy with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

New Fabian Essays

by Crossman, R H S [Ed]

price: $21.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Turnstile Press, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good jacket. 8vo. Wear to extremities. Light stain to side of feps and half title pages. Dw has wear and small tears to extremities. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.