» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Matthew J Bruccoli (Photographer)

About this title: The introduction to this volume charts the fortunes of The Great Gatsby from its mixed reception and disappointing sales on publication in 1925, through its increasing popularity in the 1940s, to its critical and popular elevation from the standing of an important 'period piece' to that of an undisputed classic of American literature. Of the five essays that follow, one traces this revival in greater detail, and another sets the book in the context of the perennial quest for the 'great American novel'. Two other essays examine the central from the perspective of a practising contemporary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

price: $12.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

by Editor-Matthew J. Bruccoli

price: $20.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Good. Hardcover-NO DUST JACKET-1985-Ex-library with minimal labels and usual stampings. Brown leatherette boards have moderate wear on top spine; light edge wear; severe corner rubbing on top corners; corners bumped. Interior pages clean and tight to spine; scattered underlining and highlighting with occasional margin brackets. Still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lettie D. Witt, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

price: $28.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Bruccoli, Matthew J (Photographer), and Elliot, Emory (Editor)

price: $34.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. American Novel (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" (American Novel) (the American Novel) new book

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" (American Novel) (the American Novel)

price: $39.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the Great Gatsby used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph

price: $39.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. viii, 120 p. 22 cm. Previous owner's name. Previous owner's embossed stamp. Ex-library marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" new book

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby"

by Editor: Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: $41.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 132 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (128 pages) the introduction to this volume charts the fortunes of the great gatsby from its mixed reception and disappointing sales on publication in 1925, through its increasing popularity in the 1940s, to its critical and popular elevation from the standing of an important 'period piece' to that of an undisputed classic of american literature. bibliography (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

by Editor-Matthew J. Bruccoli

price: $3.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Bruccoli, Matthew J., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: Near Fine copy-appears unread. Octavo; vii, 120 pages. In The American Novel series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Diem Fine Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0521265894. Ex library discard hard cover with Dustjacket. Flaps affixed; Very clean and tight with minimal library indications. DJ Spine sticker. Edgeworn. No marks to text.; The American Novel; 0.59 x 8.77 x 5.79 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

price: $20.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Good. 0521265894 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" (American Novel) (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" (American Novel) (the American Novel)

by Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: $23.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 31/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

price: $26.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Bruccoli, Matthew J. And Elliot, Emory

price: $27.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. The introduction to this volume charts the fortunes of The Great Gatsby from its mixed reception and disappointing sales on publication in 1925, through its increasing popularity in the 1940s, to its critical and popular elevation from the standing o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli

price: $27.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. The introduction to this volume charts the fortunes of The Great Gatsby from its mixed reception and disappointing sales on publication in 1925, through its increasing popularity in the 1940s, to its critical and popular elevation from the standing of an important 'Äòperiod piece'Äô to that of an undisputed classic of American literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" new book

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby"

by Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph

price: $30.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. The introduction to this volume charts the fortunes of The Great Gatsby from its mixed reception and disappointing sales on publication in 1925, through its increasing popularity in the 1940s, to its critical and popular elevation from the standing of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

price: $31.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" (American Novel) (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" (American Novel) (the American Novel)

price: $33.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0521319633. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

price: $36.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

price: $37.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby" new book

New Essays on the "Great Gatsby"

by Matthew J. Bruccoli, Emory Elliot

price: $38.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Bruccoli Matthew J.

price: $39.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 132. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby new book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby

by Matthew Joseph Bruccoli

price: $50.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521319638 ISBN: 0521319633

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Provides students of American Literature with introductory critical guides to the great works of American fiction. ISBN10: 0521319633. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel) used book

New Essays on the Great Gatsby (the American Novel)

price: $78.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521265898 ISBN: 0521265894

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.