Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Anthology of essays on topic of philosophical theology edited by Antony Flew and Alisdair Macintyre. The purpose of the book was to bring the philosophy of linguistic analysis to bear on Christian theology asking: "are religious statements meaningful? " Includes essays by Alasdair Macintyre, A.N. Prior, J.C. C, Smart, J.N. Findlay, ANtony Flew, R. M. Hare, and Thomas Machperson and a few others. Back cover foxed, covers very stiff(and also creased and warped), page ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1955
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Edition: Cheap Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCM Press, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Library of Philosophy and Theology. pb, 274pp, brown cover, cover chipped and worn, light foxing of end papers, fully serviceable copy. classic compilation of mid-century analytic philosophy of religion. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCM
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges, spine slant etc. For further details please email. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SCM Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The purpose of the book is to "bring the philosophy of linguistic analyses-what some people still insist on calling 'logical positivism'-to bear on Christian theology asking: 'Are religious statements meaningful'" Tight clean copy in slightly shelfworn covers. read more
Edition: Reprint. 8th impression, 1972
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: SCM Press, London
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780334011125ISBN:0334011124
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. text clean, binding tight, previous owner's name inside cover. xii, 274 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 274pp. HARDCOVER. Moderate edgewear to d/w. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1955
Description: pp. 274. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.