» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

New essays in philosophical theology

by Antony Flew, Alasdair C. MacIntyre

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony, And Macintyre, Alasdair C

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: the macmillan comany Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780334011125 ISBN: 0334011124

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New essays in philosophical theology

by Flew, Antony (ed. ), and MacIntyre, Alasdair (ed. )

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. heavy wear. 274p., First published 1955. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Antony And Alasdair Macintyre Eds. Flew

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Macintyre, Alasdair, A.N. Prior, J.C. C, Smart, J.N. Findlay, Antony Flew, R. M. Hare, And Thomas Machperson

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1964

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Anthology of essays on topic of philosophical theology edited by Antony Flew and Alisdair Macintyre. The purpose of the book was to bring the philosophy of linguistic analysis to bear on Christian theology asking: "are religious statements meaningful? " Includes essays by Alasdair Macintyre, A.N. Prior, J.C. C, Smart, J.N. Findlay, ANtony Flew, R. M. Hare, and Thomas Machperson and a few others. Back cover foxed, covers very stiff(and also creased and warped), page ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony And Macintyre, Alasdair (Editors)

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Pencilling; soils and a dampstain on back cover. Essays discussing religious philosophy. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 8vo. Cover is browning, lightly soiled, and has edgewear. Pages have permanent writing throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Antony Flew And Alasdair Macintyre (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan and Company, Ltd Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light shelfwear, former owner bookplate on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony & Alasdair Macintyre [Eds]

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780334011132 ISBN: 0334011132

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge wear to covers. Owner's signature on front end paper. Otherwise a square, solid, unmarked book. Index. 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony & Macintyre, Alasdair, Eds

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY: Date Published: 1966

Description: G/VG, unmarked 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Paperback; cover edges reinforced. With transparent tape. x + 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1958

Description: G/G. Minor shelf wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. Very minor underlining. Pages bright, binding good.; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology. [Libr. of Phil. & Theol. ]

by Flew, Antony & Macintyre, Alasdair, Eds

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Pr., London: Date Published: 1955

Description: Ink or color pencil lining on 10 pp., else G+ Hardback; owner's. Name; no DJ. xii + 274 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Antony Flew & Alasdair Macintyre

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The purpose of the book is to "bring the philosophy of linguistic analyses-what some people still insist on calling 'logical positivism'-to bear on Christian theology asking: 'Are religious statements meaningful'" Tight clean copy in slightly shelfworn covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Anthony And Macintyre, Alasdair (Edited)

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCM Press London Fifth Impression Date Published: 1966

Description: From 1955 First edition. 8vo softback edition including discourses by Prior and Williams. 274pp, Good ++ with owner inscrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony And Macintyre, Alasdair

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: SCM, 1955.

Description: 1st ed. The Library of Philosophy and Theology. Pp.12/274, owners name to fep. Grey slub cloth, d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Anthony; Macintyre, Alasdair (Eds) Flew

price: $28.87

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCM Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Slight tan to cover edge. few light pencil marks inside. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New essays in philosophical theology

by Flew, Antony, and MacIntyre, Alasdair C.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 8th impression, 1972 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780334011125 ISBN: 0334011124

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. text clean, binding tight, previous owner's name inside cover. xii, 274 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George G Nicol, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony & Macintyre, Alasdair (Edited By. )

price: $52.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 274pp. HARDCOVER. Moderate edgewear to d/w. Internally VG. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Antony; Macintyre, Alasdair (Eds. ) Flew

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Eds Anthony Flew And Alasdair Macintyre

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. 1970 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology (the Library of Philosophy and Theology)

by Flew, Anthony And Macintyre, Alasdair (Editors)

price: $397.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press Ltd Date Published: 1961

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, tight to the spine-274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. HC DJ Wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony And Alasdair Macintyre Eds

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 274. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony And Alasdair Macintyre Eds

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Date Published: 1961

Description: pp. 274. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony And Alasdair Macintyre Eds

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 274. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, creased wrappers, foxing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Essays in Philosophical Theology

by Flew, Antony And Alasdair Macintyre Eds

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 274. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, bowed boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.