» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

New England Bean Pot: American Folk Stories to Read & to Tell

by Moritz A. Jagendorf

About this title: A collection of more than 40 tales about the legendary heroes and heroines, giants, and witches of New England.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

New England Bean Pot: American Folk Stories to Read & to Tell

by Jagendorf, Moritz A

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780814903360 ISBN: 0814903363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot; : American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by M. A Jagendorf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, bumped corners, wear to cover edges to boards, HardbackShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot

by M. Jagendorf

price: $2.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Hale and Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Type: Ex-Library good. no writing. library markings. no d.j. tight binding. slight edgewear and corner bumps. yellowing of pages. clean & clear text. ex-library book. hardback 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot

by Jagendorf, M., Illustrated By McKay, Donald

price: $3.35

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, N.Y. : The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1948

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Revised Edition. Ex-Library. 64mo-up to 3" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot American Folk Stories to Read and Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $4.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: The Vanguard Press, Inc. Date Published: 1948

Description: Donald McKay. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of New England area folk stories, organized by state. Illustrations by Donald McKay. 272 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1948 sixth printing. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, with firm hinges. Mild wear. Dust Jacket: Good. Unclipped. Edges show wear, with short tears and nicks. Chipped at spine ends and corners. 12f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by M. Jagendorf

price: $4.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. Ex-school-lib. with normal marks, pocket removed from inside back cover. Hardcover has edge/corner wear, fraying at top and bottom of spine, and rubbing to spine. No dj. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot, American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf., M.

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary 7th edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press Date Published: c1948

Description: McKAY., DONALD. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations., Xlibrary 7th edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK-, CHILDREN STORY: Wonderful collection of American Folk Tales. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean Pot

by Jagendorf

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vangaurd Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Mckay. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean Pot

by Jagendorf

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Mckay. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, illustrated by Donald McKay, copyright 1948, fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf, M. (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948

Description: Illustrated by McKay, Donald. Good with no dust jacket. Beige cloth hardcover w/red spine title & front board design, light plus wear/soil, touch of thready at extremities, spine label, card pocket on front endpapers, libstamps on endpapers, spine starting to loosen at title pg, pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and Tell

by M. Jagendorf

price: $8.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket 8th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean Pot

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th print Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1948

Description: Donal McKay. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press

Description: Very Good Condition. American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell. Hardcover Edition: 1948, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read & Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Small dent bottom cover edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xviii) 272 pp. Introduction B. A. Botkin, b/w illustrations Donald McKay, tan cloth. First volume regional folk tales for young readers series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vangard Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Donald McKay. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/eighth printing book is tight with no markings, some tanning and light soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and light soiling, edges have curling/creasing, dj is price clipped, upc sticker on the back bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Inc, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Illustrated by Donald McKay. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot-American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. , 4th Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Donald McKay. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Presentation Copy-Signed Presentation text: "this is a book of our land, strong & rugged, & full of character-traits I find in you two, Harry & Cecile who are dear to me. (signed) M. Oritz (Jagendorf) Dec 25-1961. A very handsome copy bound in green cloth covers with red decorations and letters on front cover and spine cover. 271 pages. Light rubbing to DJ edges and book edges. Not much at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York

Description: McKay, Donald. Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Bean-Pot; : American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf, M

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970? Reprint; Nice DJ! Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Bean-Pot American Folk Stories to Read and to Tell

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard Press Date Published: N.D.

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex-Library; 20 oz.; 272 pages; Ex library HC no DJ w/library markings/stickers o/w nice clean/tight condition. A collection of more than 40 tales about the legendary heroes and heroines, giants, and witches of New England. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Bean-Pot

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Vanguard, 1948, Hardcover, DJ, VG/VG. American Folk Stories to read and tell. Ills. by Donald McKay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Bean Pot

by Jagendorf, M

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: VANGUARD PRESS ISBN-13: 9781125619728 ISBN: 1125619724

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Bean-Pot

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: The Vanguard Press, Inc., New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New England Bean-Pot: American Folk Stories to Read and Tell (1952 Printing)

by Jagendorf, M.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanguard, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: VG 2ND PRTG. CLOTH HARDCOVER. NO DJ. PRIVATELY OWNED, NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.