» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New dieter's cookbook : low-calorie home cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New dieter's cookbook : low-calorie home cooking

by Better Homes and Gardens Books (Firm)

About this title: For dieters--or even non-dieters--who want to eat healthy and appealing meals that are also low in calories, this cookbook provides recipes for family favorites as well as more exotic and adventurous dishes, with calorie counts given for each along with a mouth-watering photograph. Recipes include chutney-beef kabobs, Creole-style pork, herb ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $8.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Books, Better Homes And Gardens; Fuller, Kristi

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 0696207141. Small tear on dust jacket (repaired); otherwise, looks Looks BRAND NEW! Hard cover + dust jacket. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.57 x 9.76 x 9.53 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $5.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very good. Great copy! Clean, no markings. Reading pages clean & crisp. Hardcover edition, Paperback price! . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Homes, Better; Gardens Books

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. 0696207141 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books; Editor-Kristi Fuller

price: $10.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook: Eat Well, Feel Great, Lose Weight used book

New Dieter's Cookbook: Eat Well, Feel Great, Lose Weight

by Kristi Fuller

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

price: $31.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook used book

New Dieter's Cookbook

by Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: $48.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New Dieter's Cookbook new book

New Dieter's Cookbook

price: $76.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696207143 ISBN: 0696207141

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It Delivers and More, Mar 26, 2009
By www4perfecthomecom, Mt. Pleasant, MI

"I originally found this book at a local thrift shop & used it to stage a home. I realized that I found a treasure upon viewing its contents. As a result, I sent this book to 2 friends who stated that they are having health issues.
All the below info is based on true, healthy eating patterns, no gimmicks allowed. The intro contains a do-it-yourself reducing guide (info re: calories, desirable weight, estimating caloric needs), dieting tips (eating & changing habits, calorie trimming methods, weight maintenance, daily guidelines), dietary guidelines and habits(addressing concerns of weight, cholestrol,fat,sodium), exercise, and a crisis management strategy. It has a beginning diet menu for the first two weeks.
Each recipe showcases a delectable picture, prep & cook time, calories, low fat/cholesterol indicator and nutrition info per serving. The ingredients are low cost and easy to obtain regardless of where you live. The instructions are easy to follow using very few pot/pans/utensils. The cook times vary from a few minutes to 2 hours. There is a calorie tally at the end of the book. I would recommend this book if you want to make true healthy,life, long changes to you eating pattern."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By angrykitty, Minneapolis, MN

"this has a lot of good recipes, but the really nice thing about this book is that it has all the nutritional information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.